DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7044; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042508; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice To Rescind a Notice of Inventory Completion: Metropolitan Park District of the Toledo Area, Toledo, OH

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Metropolitan Park District of the Toledo Area is rescinding two Notices of Inventory Completion (NIC) and one Notice of Inventory Completion Correction published in the Federal Register on July 11, 2002, July 9, 2003, and December 9, 2009.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in these notices to Shannon Hughes, Metropolitan Park District of the Toledo Area, 5100 West Central Avenue, Toledo, OH 43615, email shannon.hughes@metroparkstoledo.com.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA). The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Metropolitan Park District of the Toledo Area, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

The Metropolitan Park District of the Toledo Area is rescinding two Notices of Inventory Completion and one Notice of Inventory Completion Correction published in the Federal Register on July 11, 2002 (67 FR 45997-45998), July 9, 2003 (68 FR 41014), and December 9, 2009 (74 FR 65148-65149), and all paragraphs are deleted in their entirety. The human remains and associated funerary objects were removed from Lucas County, OH. Transfer of control of the human remains and associated funerary objects in these notices has not occurred.

The Metropolitan Park District of the Toledo Area is responsible for notifying the Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma; Delaware Nation, Oklahoma; Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma; Forest County Potawatomi Community, Wisconsin; Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, Michigan; Hannahville Indian Community, Michigan; Little River Band of Ottawa Indians, Michigan; Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians, Michigan; Miami Tribe of Oklahoma; Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma; Shawnee Tribe; and the Wyandotte Nation that this notice has been published.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: March 24, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06350 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P