DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7043; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042507; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Disposition: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Mark Twain National Forest, Rolla, MO

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Mark Twain National Forest intends to carry out the disposition of human remains and associated funerary objects removed from Federal or Tribal lands to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization with priority for disposition in this notice.

DATES: Disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 4, 2026. If no claim for disposition is received by April 2, 2027, the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice will become unclaimed human remains and associated funerary objects.

ADDRESSES: Send written claims for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Vinci Keeler, Forest Supervisor, USDA Mark Twain National Forest, 401 Fairgrounds Road, Rolla, MO 65401, email vinci.keeler@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Mark Twain National Forest, and additional information on the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the identifications in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. The seven associated funerary objects are faunal remains and a ceramic rim sherd. The human remains and funerary objects were collected in 1998 at Barrel Springs Hollow Shelter site (23BY726) in Barry County, Missouri during recording of looting damage to disturbed pre-contact human burials.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been reasonably identified. The 4,141 associated funerary objects are debitage flakes, utilized flakes, bifaces, hafted biface, faunal remains, shell fragments, ceramics sherds, groundstone, and soil/charcoal samples. The human remains and funerary objects were collected in 1998 at Sinking Creek Shelter site (23DE108) in Dent County, Missouri during excavations after multiple looting events.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. The one associated funerary object is a faunal remain. The human remains and funerary object were collected in 1992 at Rockhouse Hollow Shelter site (23DG68) in Douglas County, Missouri during archaeological excavations.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. The 143 associated funerary objects are debitage flakes, a biface, shell fragments, and faunal remains. The human remains and funerary objects were recovered in 2010 at Kelley Hollow Cave site (23OR1365) in Oregon County, Missouri during excavations in anticipation of gate installation.

Determinations

The Mark Twain National Forest has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of five individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 4,292 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• The Osage Nation has priority for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Claims for Disposition

Written claims for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the appropriate official identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. If no claim for disposition is received by April 2, 2027, the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice will become unclaimed human remains and associated funerary objects. Claims for disposition may be submitted by:

1. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows that they have priority for disposition.

Disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 4, 2026. If competing claims for disposition are received, the Mark Twain National Forest must determine the most appropriate claimant prior to disposition. Claims for joint disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single claim and not competing claims. The Mark Twain National Forest is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribes, and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3002, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.7.

Dated: March 24, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06345 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P