DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7036; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042500; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, and The Rockwell Museum, Corning, NY

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University (PMAE) and The Rockwell Museum have completed inventories of human remains and associated funerary objects and have determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Jane Pickering, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 11 Divinity Avenue, Cambridge, MA 02138, email jpickering@fas.harvard.edu and Emily Smith, The Rockwell Museum, 111 Cedar Street, Corning, NY 14830, email smithe@rockwellmuseum.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the PMAE and The Rockwell Museum, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in their inventories or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. The three associated funerary objects are one lot of a ceramic effigy pipe in the shape of a human face, one lot of a hammerstone, and one lot of a projectile point. The human remains were previously in the possession of the PMAE but are currently not located. The one lot of a hammerstone and one lot of a projectile point are in the possession of the PMAE; the one lot of a ceramic effigy pipe is in the possession of The Rockwell Museum. The human remains and associated funerary objects were removed from a grave in Port Dickinson, Broome County, NY around 1900 by J.H. Woods. Theodore N. Vail acquired Woods's collection prior to 1913, with the assistance of Warren King Moorehead. Vail's daughter, Katherine Vail Marsters, donated Vail's collection to the PMAE in 1922. In 1965, the one lot of a ceramic effigy pipe was stolen from the PMAE and was eventually located at The Rockwell Museum in 2023.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The PMAE and The Rockwell Museum have determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• The three objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Oneida Indian Nation and the Oneida Nation.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 4, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the PMAE and The Rockwell Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The PMAE and The Rockwell Museum are responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: March 24, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06344 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P