DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7046; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042510; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Castine Scientific Society D.B.A. Wilson Museum, Castine, ME

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Wilson Museum intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after May 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Abby Dunham, Wilson Museum, P.O. Box 196, 120 Perkins Street, Castine, ME 04421, email repatriation@wilsonmuseum.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Wilson Museum, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 17 cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The 17 unassociated funerary objects are five stone tools, three worked stones, one worked shell, one lot of mica, one lot of approximately three beads, one lot of approximately three pieces of pottery sherds, one lot of approximately 28 pieces of pottery sherds, one lot of approximately 29 pieces of pottery sherds, one lot of approximately 37 pieces of pottery sherds, one lot of approximately five pieces of worked stone, and one lot of approximately 27 pieces of worked stone collected by Birkbeck Wilson on an unknown date from the Etowah Site in Cartersville, Georgia.

Determinations

The Wilson Museum has determined that:

• The 17 unassociated funerary objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains, and are connected, either at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. The unassociated funerary objects have been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and The Muscogee (Creek) Nation.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 4, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Wilson Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Wilson Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: March 24, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06342 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P