DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7042; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042506; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Mark Twain National Forest, Rolla, MO

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Mark Twain National Forest has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Vinci Keeler, Forest Supervisor, USDA Mark Twain National Forest, 401 Fairgrounds Road, Rolla, MO 65401, email vinci.keeler@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Mark Twain National Forest, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. The 45 associated funerary objects are debitage flakes, faunal remains, shell fragments, and ceramic sherds. The human remains and funerary objects were collected in 1985 and 1988 at unnamed rockshelter site 23CY492 in Callaway County, Missouri.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. The human remains were collected in 1978 from Three Entrance Cave site (23OR51) in Oregon County, Missouri.

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified. The 76 associated funerary objects are debitage flakes, flake tools, projectile points, bifaces, a mano, unidentified lithics, faunal remains, and soil samples. The human remains and funerary objects were excavated in 1961 from Merrell Cave site (23PU64) in Pulaski County, Missouri.

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified. The 730 associated funerary objects are a miniature vessel, ceramic sherds, debitage flakes, utilized flakes, bifaces, projectile points, cores, hammerstones, groundstone fragments, unmodified lithics, faunal remains, a bone bead, a bone needle, worked faunal bones, and mussel shell. The human remains and funerary objects were excavated in 1961 from Decker Cave site (23PU78) in Pulaski County, Missouri.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. The 154 associated funerary objects are debitage flakes, bifaces, unmodified chert, faunal remains, shell fragments, and ceramic sherds. The human remains and funerary objects were recovered from Pillman Cave site (23PH144) in Phelps County, Missouri at an unknown date, likely in 1961.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. The three associated funerary objects are flotation samples. The human remains and funerary objects were excavated in 1983 from unnamed site 23PH351 in Phelps County, Missouri.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. The 122 associated funerary objects are debitage flakes, a drill, a biface, a core, a groundstone fragment, shell fragments, a ceramic sherd, and charcoal samples. The human remains and funerary objects were excavated in 1989 and 1990 from Dead Deer site (23PH383) in Phelps County, Missouri during archaeological field school excavations.

The 22 associated funerary objects are debitage flakes, cores, a groundstone fragment, a fire cracked rock, faunal remains, and a shell fragment. The funerary objects were recovered in 1960 from Lohmer Rockshelter site (23BY506) located in Barry County, Missouri at an unknown date.

The one associated funerary object is a biface. The funerary object was recovered from Pillman Rock Cairns #1 site (23PH380) located in Phelps County, Missouri during investigations at nearby Pillman Cave site at an unknown date, most likely 1961 or 1980.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The Mark Twain National Forest has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of nine individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 1,153 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and The Osage Nation.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 4, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Mark Twain National Forest must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Mark Twain National Forest is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: March 24, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06336 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P