DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7034; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042499; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Hennepin County Library, Minneapolis, MN

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Hennepin County Library (HCL) intends to repatriate a certain cultural item that meets the definition of an object of cultural patrimony and that has a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural item in this notice may occur on or after May 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural item in this notice to JR Genett, Hennepin County Library, 12601 Ridgedale Drive, Minnetonka, MN 55305, email jrgenett@hclib.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of HCL, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of one cultural item has been requested for repatriation. The object of cultural patrimony is a wood carved doll, donated by Isabel McLaughlin.

Determinations

The Hennepin County Library has determined that:

• The one object of cultural patrimony described in this notice has ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural item described in this notice and the Wyandotte Nation.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural item in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural item in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 4, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, HCL must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural item are considered a single request and not competing requests. HCL is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: March 24, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06335 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P