DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Office of the Secretary

[Docket No. DOT-OST-2026-1057]

60-Day Notice of Request for Renewal of a Previously Approved Collection

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary (OST), Department of Transportation (Department) or (DOT).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization (OSDBU) invites public comments about our intention to request the Office of Management and Budget's (OMB) approval to renew an information collection. The collection involves “SBTTAC Intake Form (DOT F 4500)” with OMB Control Number 2105-0554.

DATES: Please submit comments by June 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by Docket No. DOT-OST-2026-1057 through one of the following methods:

• Office of Management and Budget, Attention: Desk Officer for U.S. Department of Transportation, Office of the Secretary of Transportation, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503.

• Email: oira_submission@omb.eop.gov.

• Fax: (202) 395-5806.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Leonardo San Roman, 202-366-1930, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, Office of the Secretary, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Room W74-313, Washington, DC 20590. Office hours are from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Small Business Transportation Technical Assistance Center (SBTTAC) Intake Form (DOT F 4500).

Background: In accordance with Public Law 95-507, an amendment to the Small Business Act and the Small Business Investment Act of 1953, the Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization (OSDBU) is responsible for the implementation and execution of DOT activities on behalf of small businesses, in accordance with Sections 8, 15 and 31 of the Small Business Act (SBA), as amended. The OSDBU also administers the provisions of Title 49, of the United States Code, Section 332, the Minority Resource Center (MRC) which includes the duties of advocacy, outreach, and financial services on behalf of small businesses and those certified under 49 CFR parts 23 and 26.

SBTTAC will collect information on small businesses, and types of services they seek from the Centers. Services and responsibilities of the Centers include business analysis, general management and technical assistance and training, business counseling, outreach services/conference participation, short-term loan and bond assistance. The cumulative data collected will be analyzed by the OSDBU to determine the effectiveness of services provided, including counseling, outreach, and financial services. Such data will also be analyzed by the OSDBU to determine agency effectiveness in assisting small businesses to enhance their opportunities to participate in government contracts and subcontracts.

We are required to publish this notice in the Federal Register by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13.

Form Numbers: DOT F 4500.

Type of Review: Renewal of an information collection.

The SBTTAC Intake Form (DOT F 4500) is used to enroll small business clients into the program to create a viable database of firms that can participate in government contracts and subcontracts, especially those projects that are transportation related. Each area on the fillable PDF form must be filled in electronically by the Field Offices and submitted monthly to OSDBU. The Offices will retain a copy of each Intake Form for their records. The completion of the form is used as a tool for making decisions about the needs of the business, such as: referral to technical assistance agencies for help, identifying the type of profession or trade of the business, the type of certification that the business holds, length of time in business, and location of the firm. This data can assist the Centers in developing a business plan or adjusting their business plan to increase its ability to market its goods and services to buyers and potential users of their services.

Respondents: Prospective Clients (Small Businesses).

Estimated Number of Respondents: 2,521.

Frequency: The information will be collected once per client.

Estimated Number of Responses: 2,521.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 3,781.5 hours per year.

Respondents: SBTTAC (Centers).

Estimated Number of Respondents: 6.

Frequency: The information will be collected monthly and take up to 1 hour.

Estimated Number of Responses: 72 (6 Centers × 12 months).

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 72 hours per year.

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Department's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, by the use of electronic means, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

(Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. chapter 35, as amended; and 49 CFR 1.48.)

Issued in Washington, DC, on March 30, 2026.
Leonardo San Roman,
Manager, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization.

[FR Doc. 2026-06332 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-9X-P