SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD

[Docket No. FD 36909]

TransloadX Railroad Company, Inc.—Acquisition and Operation Exemption—CSX Transportation, Inc.

TransloadX Railroad Company, Inc. (TransloadX-RR), a noncarrier, has filed a verified notice of exemption under 49 CFR 1150.31 to lease and operate two lines of railroad from CSX Transportation, Inc. (CSXT), totaling approximately 37.1 miles (the Lines). The Lines consist of (1) approximately 18.3 miles of CSXT's Augusta Branch, which extends from Waterville, Me. (MP WVT 0.7), to Augusta, Me. (MP WVT 19.0) in Kennebec County, Me., and (2) approximately 18.8 miles of CSXT's Bucksport Branch, which extends from Bangor, Me. (MP WVB 0.2), to Bucksport, Me. (MP WVB 19.0), in Penobscot and Hancock Counties, Me.

The verified notice states that TransloadX-RR and CSXT have executed an amended and restated letter of intent and are in the process of finalizing the written terms by which CSXT will lease the Lines to TransloadX-RR. According to the verified notice, upon this exemption becoming effective, TransloadX-RR will become the Class III short line railroad operator of the Lines and assume all of CSXT's common carrier obligations to service the customers located along the Lines and to develop new rail-served business.

TransloadX-RR certifies that the lease terms being finalized do not include interchange commitments. TransloadX-RR also certifies that its projected annual revenues are not expected to exceed $5 million and that the proposed transaction will not result in TransloadX-RR becoming a Class I or Class II rail carrier.

The earliest this transaction may be consummated is April 16, 2026, the effective date of the exemption (30 days after the verified notice was filed).

If the verified notice contains false or misleading information, the exemption is void ab initio. Petitions to revoke the exemption under 49 U.S.C. 10502(d) may be filed at any time. The filing of a petition to revoke will not automatically stay the effectiveness of the exemption. Petitions for stay must be filed no later than April 9, 2026 (at least seven days before the exemption becomes effective).¹

¹ On March 27, 2026, Chalmers Hardenbergh filed a combined petition for stay and petition to revoke the exemption. The combined petition will be addressed in a subsequent decision.

All pleadings, referring to Docket No. FD 36909, must be filed with the Surface Transportation Board either via e-filing on the Board's website or in writing addressed to 395 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20423-0001. In addition, a copy of each pleading must be served on TransloadX-RR's representative, Thomas W. Wilcox, Law Office of Thomas W. Wilcox, LLC, 1629 K Street NW, Suite 300, Washington, DC 20006.

According to TransloadX-RR, this action is categorically excluded from environmental review under 49 CFR 1105.6(c) and from historic preservation reporting requirements under 49 CFR 1105.8(b).

Board decisions and notices are available at www.stb.gov.

Decided: March 27, 2026.
By the Board, Anika S. Cooper, Chief Counsel, Office of Chief Counsel.
Stefan Rice,
Clearance Clerk.

[FR Doc. 2026-06331 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4915-01-P