DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Foreign Agricultural Service

Notice of a Request for Approval of New Information Collection

AGENCY: Foreign Agricultural Service, USDA.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces the intention of the Foreign Agricultural Service (FAS) to request approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) of a new information collection for grants and agreements issued by USDA under Title II of the Food for Peace Program.

DATES: Comments on this notice must be received by June 1, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, identified by the OMB Control number 0551-New, by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. This portal enables respondents to enter short comments or attach a file containing lengthier comments.

• Email: Beth.Bwembya@usda.gov, Include OMB Control number 0551-New in the subject line of the message.

• Mail, Courier, or Hand Delivery: Beth Bwembya, Foreign Agricultural Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20250-1030.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and OMB Control Number for this notice.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Beth Bwembya, 202-768-3133, Beth.Bwembya@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Grant and Agreement Applications and Reporting under Food for Peace, Title II.

OMB Number: 0551-New.

Expiration Date of Approval: Three years from approval date.

Type of Request: New information collection.

Abstract: Title II of the Food for Peace Act, as implemented via 7 CFR 2.601(a)(17), authorizes the donation of U.S. agricultural commodities to foreign countries, for the purposes of, inter alia, responding to emergency food needs arising from man-made or natural disasters; carrying out activities that attempt to alleviate the causes of hunger, mortality and morbidity; promoting economic and community development; and promoting food security in those countries.

In order to ensure that the most meritus projects are supported, that funds are supporting activities that are advancing the public purpose prescribed in law, and to validate compliance with governmentwide and program-specific requirements, FAS collects a variety of information related to each activity. Responses are voluntary; however, a non-respondent will not be considered for participation in the program. This describes the information to be collected from the recipients of these grants and cooperative agreements. A separate information collection approval exists related to beneficiaries of these programs.

Estimate of Burden: The public reporting burden for each respondent resulting from information collection under Food for Peace, Title II, varies in direct relation to the number of voluntary applications that each respondent submits.

Type of Respondents: Public or private organizations, intergovernmental organizations, or other multilateral organizations.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 40 per annum.

Estimated Number of Responses per Respondent: 7 per annum.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 24,120 hours per annum.

Copies of this information collection may be obtained from Kenneth Vernon, the Agency Information Collection Coordinator, at Kenneth.Vernon@usda.gov.

Requests for Comments:

Send comments regarding (a) whether the information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information including validity of the methodology and assumption used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques, or other forms of information technology.

All comments received in response to this notice, including names and addresses when provided, will be a matter of public record. Comments will be available without change, including any personal information provided, for inspection online at https://www.regulations.gov and at the mail address listed above between 8:00 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, except holidays.

Comments will be summarized and included in the submission for OMB approval.

Persons with disabilities who require an alternative means for communication of information (Braille, large print, audiotape, etc.) should contact RARequest@usda.gov.

Jason Hafemeister,
Acting Administrator, Foreign Agricultural Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-06328 Filed 4-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-10-P