DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

49 CFR Part 192

[Docket No. PHMSA-2017-0151]

RIN 2137-AF29

Pipeline Safety: Class Location Change Requirements; Response to Petition for Reconsideration

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Response to petition for reconsideration.

SUMMARY: PHMSA alerts the public to a petition for reconsideration and PHMSA's response.

DATES: April 1, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robert Jagger, Senior Transportation Specialist, at 202-557-6765 or robert.jagger@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On January 14, 2026, PHMSA issued the final rule Pipeline Safety: Class Location Change Requirements, 91 FR 1608. The Interstate Natural Gas Association of America (INGAA) filed a petition for reconsideration of this final rule on February 13, 2026, which challenged several “discrete” issues. PHMSA denied the petition on March 30, 2026. Each of these documents is available in the rulemaking docket that is accessible on http://www.regulations.gov by searching for docket number PHMSA-2017-0151.

Issued in Washington, DC, on March 30, 2026, under authority delegated in 49 CFR 1.97.
Linda Daugherty,
Acting Associate Administrator for Pipeline Safety.

[FR Doc. 2026-06323 Filed 3-31-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-60-P