DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Proposed Collection: 30-Day Comment Request; NCI Genomic Data Commons (GDC) Data Submission Request Form (National Cancer Institute)

AGENCY: National Institutes of Health, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirement of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 to provide an opportunity for public comment on proposed data collection projects, the National Institutes of Health, National Cancer Institute (NCI) will publish periodic summaries of proposed projects to be submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval.

DATES: Comments regarding this information collection are best assured of having their full effect if received by May 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the data collection plans and instruments, contact Melissa Park, PRA Liaison, Office of Management Policy and Compliance, National Cancer Institute, 9609 Medical Center Drive, Room 2E196, Bethesda, MD 20892 or call non-toll-free number (240) 276-5717 or email your request, including your address to: melissa.park@nih.gov. Formal requests for additional plans and instruments must be requested in writing.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register on February 2, 2026 (Vol. 91, No. 21 FR 4570) and allowed 60 days for public comment. No public comments were received. The purpose of this notice is to allow an additional 30 days for public comment. The National Cancer Institute (NCI), National Institutes of Health, may not conduct or sponsor, and the respondent is not required to respond to, an information collection that has been extended, revised, or implemented on or after October 1, 1995, unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

In compliance with Section 3507(a)(1)(D) of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the National Institutes of Health (NIH) has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) a request for review and approval of the information collection listed below.

Proposed Collection Title: NCI Genomic Data Commons (GDC) Data Submission Request Form, 0925- 0752, Expiration Date 04/30/2026, EXTENSION. National Cancer Institute (NCI), National Institutes of Health (NIH).

Need and Use of Information Collection: The purpose of the NCI Genomic Data Commons (GDC) Data Submission Request Form is to continue to provide a vehicle for investigators to request the submission of their cancer genomic data into the GDC in support of data sharing. The purpose is also to provide a mechanism for the GDC Data Submission Review Committee to review and assess the data submission request for applicability to the GDC mission. The scope of the form involves obtaining information from investigators that: (1) would like to submit data about their study into the GDC, (2) are affiliated with studies that adhere to GDC data submission conditions. The benefits of the collection are that it provides the needed information for investigators to understand the types of studies and data that the GDC supports and that it provides a standard mechanism for the GDC to assess incoming data submission requests. The only change requested in this Extension is a reduction in the number of respondents from 200 to 100, resulting in a reduction in the total annual burden hours from 50 to 25. There are no other substantive changes to this submission other than the cost-of-living changes to the federal and labor costs.

OMB approval is requested for 3 years. There are no costs to respondents other than their time. The total estimated annualized burden hours are 25 hours.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Category of respondent | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average time per response (in hours) | Total annual burden hours
Individuals | 100 | 1 | 15/60 | 25
Totals |  | 100 |  | 25

Dated: March 30, 2026.
Melissa M. Park,
Project Clearance Liaison, National Cancer Institute, National Institutes of Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-06317 Filed 3-31-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P