SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0514]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension: Rule 8c-1

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC or “Commission”) is soliciting comments on the proposed collection of information provided for in Rule 8c-1 (17 CFR 240.8c-1), under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Exchange Act”) (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.). The Commission plans to submit this collection of information to the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) for extension and approval.

Rule 8c-1 generally prohibits a broker-dealer from using its customers' securities as collateral to finance its own trading, speculating, or underwriting transactions. More specifically, Rule 8c-1 states three main principles: (1) a broker-dealer is prohibited from commingling the securities of different customers as collateral for a loan without the consent of each customer; (2) a broker-dealer cannot commingle customers' securities with its own securities under the same pledge; and (3) a broker-dealer can only pledge its customers' securities to the extent that customers are in debt to the broker-dealer. Additionally, Rule 8c-1 requires broker-dealers to make certain written notifications to pledgees in connection with such use of customer securities as collateral.¹

¹ See Exchange Act Release No. 2690 (November 15, 1940); Exchange Act Release No. 9428 (December 29, 1971).

The information required by Rule 8c-1 is necessary for the execution of the Commission's mandate under the Exchange Act to prevent broker-dealers from hypothecating or arranging for the hypothecation of any securities carried for the account of any customer under certain circumstances. In addition, the information required by Rule 8c-1 provides important investor protections.

There are approximately 54 respondents as of the end of 2025 (i.e., broker-dealers that conducted business with the public, filed Part II of the FOCUS Report, did not claim an exemption from the Reserve Formula computation, and reported that they had a bank loan during at least one quarter of the current year). Each respondent makes an estimated 45 annual responses, for an aggregate total of approximately 2,430 responses per year.² Each response takes approximately 0.5 hours to complete. Therefore, the total third-party disclosure burden per year is approximately 1,215 hours.³

² 54 respondents × 45 annual responses = 2,430 aggregate total of annual responses.

³ 2,430 responses × 0.5 hours = 1,215 hours.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

Written comments are invited on: (a) whether this proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the SEC, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the SEC's estimate of the burden imposed by the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and the assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated, electronic collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please direct your written comments on this 60-Day Collection Notice to Austin Gerig, Director/Chief Data Officer, Securities and Exchange Commission, c/o Tanya Ruttenberg via email to PaperworkReductionAct@sec.gov by June 1, 2026. There will be a second opportunity to comment on this SEC request following the Federal Register publishing a 30-Day Submission Notice.

Dated: March 30, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06310 Filed 3-31-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P