SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Data Collection Available for Public Comments

AGENCY: U.S. Small Business Administration.

ACTION: 30-Day notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Small Business Administration (SBA) will submit the information collection described below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, as amended, on or after the date of publication of this notice. SBA is publishing this notice to allow all interested members of the public an additional 30 days to provide comments on the collection of information.

DATES: Submit comments on or before May 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for this information collection request should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection request by selecting “Small Business Administration”; “Currently Under Review,” then select the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. This information collection can be identified by title and/or OMB Control Number, which are provided below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: You may obtain information including a copy of the forms and supporting documents from the Interim Agency Clearance Officer, Shauniece Carter, at (202) 205-6536, or shauniece.carter@sba.gov, or from www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Office of Investment and Innovation (OII) of the Small Business Administration (SBA) is required to examine Small Business Investment Companies (SBICs) pursuant to Section 310 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, as amended, 15 U.S.C. 687b, and the implementing regulations at 13 CFR 107.690-691. The purpose of the examination, as provided by statute, is to determine, in part, whether or not an SBIC has engaged “solely in lawful activities and those [activities] contemplated” by Title III of the Small Business Investment Act. As part of its effort to meet this statutory requirement, SBA's Office of SBIC Examinations collects information on SBA Form 857, Request for Information Concerning Portfolio Financing, as a means of gathering independent information relevant to each SBIC examination, which is required by statute to occur at least biennially (15 U.S.C. 687b(c)).

OMB Control Number: 3245-0109.

Title: Request for Information Concerning Portfolio Financing.

Description of Respondents: Small Business Investment Company (SBIC) applicants.

Form Number: Form 857.

Estimated Annual Respondents: 2685.

Estimated Annual Hour Burden: 3356.

Solicitation of Public Comments

SBA invites the public to submit comments, including specific and detailed suggestions on ways to improve the collection and reduce the burden on respondents. Commenters should also address (i) whether the information collection is necessary for the proper performance of SBA's functions, including whether it has any practical utility; (ii) the accuracy of the estimated burdens; (iii) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (iv) the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden on those who are required to respond.

Shauniece Carter,
Interim Agency Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-06309 Filed 3-31-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8026-09-P