SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Committee Member Nominations Sought Notice; Advisory Committee on Veterans Business Affairs

AGENCY: U.S. Small Business Administration.

ACTION: Solicit nominations for veteran small business owners and veteran service organization representatives to serve on the Advisory Committee on Veterans Business Affairs.

SUMMARY: The SBA Office of Veterans Business Development (OVBD) is issuing this notice to solicit nominations of qualified owners, operators, and officers of veteran-owned small business concerns and veteran service organizations to be considered for appointment by the SBA Administrator as a member of the Advisory Committee on Veterans Business Affairs (ACVBA). The Committee serves as an independent source of advice and policy recommendations to the Administrator of the U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA), the SBA Associate Administrator for Veterans Business Development, the Congress, the President, and other U.S. policymakers on issues of interest to small businesses owned and operated by veterans. Nominations of qualified candidates are being sought to fill vacancies on the ACVBA. ACVBA members are appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the SBA Administrator for terms of no longer than three years. ACVBA members serve without compensation but will be reimbursed for authorized travel-related expenses at per diem rates established by the General Services Administration (GSA) when asked to perform official duties as an ACVBA member.

DATES: Nominations for membership on the ACVBA will be accepted on a rolling basis.

ADDRESSES: All nomination submissions should be emailed to veteransbusiness@sba.gov with the subject line: ACVBA Nomination.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Amy Garcia, Office of Veterans Business Development, U.S. Small Business Administration, 409 3rd Street SW, Washington, DC 20416; Email: amy.garcia@sba.gov. For more information about OVBD, please visit: https://www.sba.gov/about-sba/sba-locations/headquarters-offices/office-veterans-business-development.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Veterans Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development Act of 1999, Public Law 106-50, established the ACVBA to serve as an independent source of advice and policy recommendations on veteran owned small business opportunities. Through an annual report, the ACVBA reports to the SBA Administrator, SBA's Associate Administrator for Veterans Business Development, the Congress, the President, and other U.S. policy makers. The ACVBA committee is made up of eight members representing veteran owned small business and seven members representing veteran service or military organizations. ACVBA members are appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the SBA Administrator for terms of no longer than three years. Learn more about the ACVBA by reviewing the ACVBA charter at: https://www.sba.gov/document/support-advisory-committee-veterans-business-affairs-charter.

Requirements for Nomination Submission: Please submit a resume that includes the following: (1) The nominee's contact information (including name, mailing address, telephone numbers, and email address) and a chronological summary of the nominee's experience and qualifications, and (2) a current biography.

Authority: This notice was prepared in accordance with the Veterans Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development Act of 1999, Public Law 106-50, Sec. 203. Advisory Committee on Veterans Business Affairs.

Dated: March 27, 2026.
Andrienne Johnson,
SBA Committee Management Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-06285 Filed 3-31-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P