SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

[License No. 04045175]

Brightwood Capital SBIC IV, LP; Notice Seeking Exemption Under Section 312 of the Small Business Investment Act, Conflicts of Interest

Notice is hereby given that Brightwood Capital SBIC IV, LP, 810 Seventh Avenue, 26th Floor New York, New York 10019, Federal Licensee under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, as amended (“the Act”), in connection with financings of a small business, has sought an exemption under Section 312 of the Act and 13 CFR 107.730, Financings which Constitute Conflicts of Interest of the Code of Federal Regulations. Brightwood Capital SBIC IV, LP proposes to provide financing to The Smith and Oby Holding Company, 7676 Northfield Road, Walton Hills, OH 44146 to support the company's growth.

The financing is brought within the purview of 13 CFR 107.730(a) of the regulations because BCOF V SPV-2, LLC, Brightwood Capital Fund V SPV-3, LLC, Brightwood Capital Fund V-U, LP, Brightwood Capital MM CLO 2025-1, Ltd., Brightwood Capital Offshore Fund IV-U, LP, and BCOF Capital V, LP are Associates of Brightwood Capital SBIC IV, LP, and own more than ten percent of The Smith and Oby Holding Company. The Associates and Brightwood Capital SBIC IV, LP are under common control and have the same Investment Adviser, Brightwood Capital Advisors, LLC., as those terms are defined in 13 CFR 107.50. Therefore, this transaction is considered a financing which constitutes a conflict of interest.

Notice is hereby given that any interested person may submit written comments on the transaction, within fifteen days of the date of this publication, to the Associate Administrator for Investment, U.S. Small Business Administration, 409 Third Street SW, Washington, DC 20416.

Paul Salgado,
Director, Investment Portfolio Management, Office of Investment and Innovation.

[FR Doc. 2026-06282 Filed 3-31-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P