DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Administration for Children and Families

[Office of Management and Budget #: 0970-0477]

Submission for Office of Management and Budget Review; Generic Clearance for Reviewer Recruitment Forms

AGENCY: Office of Planning, Research, and Evaluation, Administration for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Administration for Children and Families (ACF) proposes to extend approval of the existing overarching generic clearance for Reviewer Recruitment Forms (Office of Management and Budget (OMB) #: 0970-0477). No changes are proposed to the terms of the overarching generic. Burden estimates have been updated.

DATES: Comments due May 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202603-0970-008. You can also obtain copies of the proposed collection of information by emailing infocollection@acf.hhs.gov. Identify all emailed requests by the title of the information collection.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Description: The overarching generic clearance for Reviewer Recruitment Forms provides ACF with the opportunity to collect information from potential reviewers, such as those who review grant proposals, conference proposals, research/evaluation plans, study designs, report drafts, and/or other ACF materials.

ACF developed this generic because each program office within ACF has slightly different needs for information about reviewer applicants based on the specific activities for which reviewers are needed, yet the individual forms submitted under the generic will serve an identical function. The overarching purpose is to select qualified reviewers for ACF review processes and activities based on professional qualifications. Information will be collected through questions on forms and documents provided by candidates. Example documents include writing samples and curriculum vitae and/or resumes. ACF uses the information collected to recruit well-qualified reviewers with relevant background experience and knowledge.

The abbreviated clearance process of the generic clearance allows program offices to gather a suitable pool of candidates within the varied time periods available for reviewer recruitment.

These forms submitted under this generic will be voluntary, low-burden and uncontroversial. Currently approved information collections are available for review on RegInfo.gov: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAICList?ref_nbr=202603-0970-011.

Respondents: Individuals who may apply to review materials for ACF.

Annual Burden Estimates

The following burden estimates include burden associated with currently approved individual requests that ACF expects will be extended through this extension request and an estimate of burden for potential new requests under this generic. Based on the past 3 years and with a goal to reduce burden moving forward, the number of respondents has been reduced by 50 percent and the estimated time per response by 34 percent, from 30 to 20 minutes. Overall, burden for potential new requests is 67 percent less than the currently approved umbrella generic.

Potential New Requests
Instrument | Number of respondents (total over request period) | Number of responses per respondent (total over request period) | Avg. burden per response (in hours) | Total burden (in hours)
New Reviewer Recruitment Forms | 1500 | 1 | .33 | 495

Ongoing Currently Approved Requests
Generic information collection title | Number of respondents | Annual number of responses per respondent | Average burden hours per response | Annual burden hours | Total burden hours
Administration for Native Americans (ANA) Panel Reviewer Profile Questionnaire | 300 | 1 | 0.40 | 120 | 360
Children's Bureau Grant Reviewer Recruitment Module | 250 | 1 | 0.08 | 21 | 63
Eligibility Information from Applicants: Reviewer Information Form for General Reviewer and for Specific Reviewer | 95 | 1 | 0.17 | 16 | 48
Grant Reviewer Recruitment for the Family and Youth Services Bureau (FYSB) Discretionary Grant Programs | 432 | 1 | 0.13 | 58 | 174
Office of Planning, Research, and Evaluation, Division of Economic Independence Information Collection for Prospective Grant Reviewer Opportunities | 250 | 1 | 0.08 | 21 | 63
Total Estimated Annual Burden |  |  |  | 236 | 708

Authority: Public Health Service (PHS) Act, Sections 799(f) and 806(e).

Mary C. Jones,
ACF/OPRE Certifying Officer.

BILLING CODE 4184-88-P

[FR Doc. 2026-06278 Filed 3-31-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P