DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Employment and Training Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; Job Corps Health Questionnaire

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor's (DOL) Employment and Training Administration (ETA) is soliciting comments concerning a proposed extension for the authority to conduct the information collection request (ICR) titled, Job Corps Health Questionnaire.” This comment request is part of continuing Departmental efforts to reduce paperwork and respondent burden in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA).

DATES: Consideration will be given to all written comments received by June 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: A copy of this ICR with applicable supporting documentation, including a description of the likely respondents, proposed frequency of response, and estimated total burden, may be obtained free by contacting Johnetta Davis by email at jobcorps-dpcp@dol.gov.

Submit written comments about, or requests for a copy of, this ICR by mail or courier to the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, Office of Job Corps, 200 Constitution Avenue NW, Room N-4459, Washington, DC 20210; by email: jobcorps-dpcp@dol.gov; or by fax: (202) 693-2767.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Johnetta Davis by email at jobcorps-dpcp@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: DOL, as part of continuing efforts to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, conducts a pre-clearance consultation program to provide the general public and Federal agencies an opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing collections of information before submitting them to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for final approval. This program helps to ensure requested data can be provided in the desired format, reporting burden (time and financial resources) is minimized, collection instruments are clearly understood, and the impact of collection requirements can be properly assessed.

The Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act authorizes the collection of information from Job Corps applicants to determine eligibility for the Job Corps program. 29 U.S.C. 3194-3195.

20 CFR 686.945 provides the procedures for the management of Job Corps student records. Applicant and student data is maintained in accordance with the Department of Labor's (Department) Privacy Act System of Records Notice (SORN) DOL/GOVT-2 Job Corps Student Records, 81 FR 25765. This information collection requests information about Job Corps applicants' medical needs and health conditions and is reviewed when a Job Corps applicant is deemed eligible for the program and conditionally enrolled. authorizes this information collection.

Revisions to this ICR include the mode by which applicant health information is collected. The applicant health information is completed by the applicant in a digital format rather than a paper-based format resulting in reduction in average response time. In addition to this change, oral health information has been removed from this information collection. It is no longer necessary to collect this information because Job Corps no longer offers oral health services. Authorizations related to oral health care have also been removed. The language at the beginning of the ICR clarifies Job Corps provides access to basic medical, mental health, and substance use prevention services.

This information collection is subject to the PRA. A Federal agency generally cannot conduct or sponsor a collection of information, and the public is generally not required to respond to an information collection, unless it is approved by OMB under the PRA and displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. In addition, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no person shall generally be subject to penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that does not display a valid Control Number. See 5 CFR 1320.5(a) and 1320.6.

Interested parties are encouraged to provide comments to the contact shown in the ADDRESSES section. Comments must be written to receive consideration, and they will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval of the final ICR. In order to help ensure appropriate consideration, comments should mention OMB Control Number 1205-0033.

Submitted comments will also be a matter of public record for this ICR and posted on the internet, without redaction. DOL encourages commenters not to include personally identifiable information, confidential business data, or other sensitive statements/information in any comments.

DOL is particularly interested in comments that:

• Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

• Evaluate the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

• Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, (e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses).

Agency: DOL-ETA.

Type of Review: Revision.

Title of Collection: Job Corps Health Questionnaire.

Form: ETA 653: Job Corps Health Questionnaire.

OMB Control Number: 1205-0033.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 32,458.

Frequency: Once.

Total Estimated Annual Responses: 32,458.

Estimated Average Time per Response: 12 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 6,492 hours.

Total Estimated Annual Other Cost Burden: $0.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A).

Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-06270 Filed 3-31-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-FN-P