DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Occupational Safety and Health Administration

[Docket No. OSHA-2005-0022]

TÜV SÜD Product Services GmbH; Voluntary Termination of Recognition as a Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory

AGENCY: Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), Labor.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In this notice, OSHA announces the voluntary termination of recognition granted to TÜV SÜD Product Services GmbH as a Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory (NRTL).

DATES: The voluntary termination of recognition specified by this notice became effective on March 5, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Information regarding this notice is available from the following sources:

Press inquiries: Contact Mr. Frank Meilinger, Director, OSHA Office of Communications, U.S. Department of Labor; telephone: (202) 693-1999; email: meilinger.francis2@dol.gov.

General and technical information: Contact Mr. Kevin Robinson, Director, Office of Technical Programs and Coordination Activities, Directorate of Technical Support and Emergency Management, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor; telephone: (202) 693-1911; email: robinson.kevin@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Notice of Voluntary Termination of Recognition as a Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory

On July 20, 2001, OSHA granted TÜV SÜD Product Services GmbH (TUVPSG) recognition as a Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory (NRTL). On March 5, 2021, OSHA renewed TUVPSG's recognition as a NRTL for a period of five years until March 5, 2026 (86 FR 12981). The NRTL Program regulation, 29 CFR 1910.7 App. A, provides that, “[a]t any time, a recognized NRTL may voluntarily terminate its recognition, either in its entirety or with respect to any area covered in its recognition, by giving written notice to OSHA,” that “[t]he written notice shall state the date as of which the termination is to take effect, and that [t]he Assistant Secretary shall inform the public of any voluntary termination by Federal Register notice.”

TUVPSG notified OSHA by letter dated May 22, 2025 (OSHA-2005-0022-0015) that it would not seek renewal of its NRTL recognition when it expired on March 5, 2026. This letter constituted a voluntary and complete termination of TUVPSG's recognition as a NRTL effective March 5, 2026. Additionally, the letter transferred TUVPSG's existing certifications to another NRTL, TÜV SÜD America, Inc., effective March 5, 2026.

Therefore, pursuant to the NRTL Program regulation, OSHA is informing the public that TUVPSG has voluntarily terminated its recognition, effective March 5, 2026.

II. Authority and Signature

Amanda Laihow, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health, authorized the preparation of this notice. Accordingly, the agency is issuing this notice pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 657(g)(2), Secretary of Labor's Order No. 7-2025 (90 FR 27878, June 30, 2025), and 29 CFR 1910.7.

Signed at Washington, DC, on March 26, 2026.
Amanda Laihow,
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-06268 Filed 3-31-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-26-P