DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

National Agricultural Library

Notice of Intent To Seek Approval To Collect Information

AGENCY: National Agricultural Library, Agricultural Research Service, USDA.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-13) and the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) regulations at 5 CFR part 1320, this notice announces the National Agricultural Library's (NAL) intent to request renewal of an information collection to obtain an evaluation of user satisfaction with NAL websites.

DATES: Comments on this notice must be received by June 30, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by any of the following methods:

• Email: kristina.adams@usda.gov.

• Mail/Hand Delivery/Courier: National Agricultural Library,10301 Baltimore Avenue, Beltsville, Maryland 20705-2351.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kristina Adams at (301) 504-5486.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: “Evaluation of User Satisfaction with NAL websites.”

OMB Number: 0518-0040.

Expiration Date: N/A.

Type of Request: Approval for renewed data collection.

Abstract: The National Agricultural Library (NAL) serves as the primary agricultural information resource for the United States. To fulfill its mission and comply with federal directives, NAL must ensure that its digital services are accessible, clear, and user-friendly. This effort aligns with Executive Order 14338, Improving Our Nation Through Better Design, which directs agencies to modernize the design and usability of public-facing services, including websites, to deliver experiences that are efficient, intuitive, and trustworthy and the OMB Circular A-11, Section 280 (Managing Customer Experience and Improving Service Delivery).

The proposed research will collect feedback from customers and stakeholders to evaluate whether NAL's websites and digital services are easy to access, clear, and useful; determine if content is presented in an appropriate format that meets user needs; and identify trends in user perceptions and expectations to guide improvements in service delivery.

Method of Collection and Burden Estimate:

Data will be collected via short online surveys, estimated to take 8 minutes or less per respondent (actual time may vary). Surveys are designed to minimize burden while capturing actionable insights.

Respondents: The agricultural community, USDA personnel and their cooperators, and including public and private users or providers of agricultural information.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 3,140 per year.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 419 hours.

Collecting this feedback is essential to ensure NAL's services meet user needs and expectations, support data-driven decisions for design and technology improvements, and advance the federal goal of delivering modern, user-centered digital experiences.

Comments should be sent to the address in the preamble.

Mari Gomez,
ARS Chief of Staff.

[FR Doc. 2026-06266 Filed 3-31-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-03-P