DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-721-002]

Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar From Algeria: Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that countervailable subsidies are being provided to producers and exporters of steel concrete reinforcing bar (rebar) from Algeria. The period of investigation (POI) is January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable April 1, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Henry Wolfe or Shane Subler, AD/CVD Operations, Office VIII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0574 or (202) 482-6241, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 13, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register the Preliminary Determination in this investigation and invited interested parties to comment.¹ Because no comments were submitted by interested parties, we have adopted our Preliminary Determination for purposes of this final determination. According, no decision memorandum accompanies this Federal Register notice. The deadline for the final determination of this investigation is March 24, 2026.

¹ See Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar From Algeria: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, 91 FR 1261 (January 13, 2026) (Preliminary Determination), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

Scope of the Investigation

The product covered by this investigation is rebar from Algeria. For a complete description of the scope of this investigation, see the appendix to this notice.

Scope Comments

No interested party commented on the scope of the investigation as it appeared in the Preliminary Determination.² Therefore, we made no changes to the scope of the investigation from that published in the Preliminary Determination.

² See Preliminary Determination, 91 FR at 1261.

Methodology

Commerce conducted this investigation in accordance with section 701 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). For each of the subsidy programs found to be countervailable, Commerce determines that there is a subsidy, i.e., a financial contribution by an “authority” that gives rise to a benefit to the recipient, and that the subsidy is specific.³ In making this final determination, Commerce relied on facts available, including with an adverse inference, pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of the Act. For a full discussion of our application of adverse facts available (AFA), see Preliminary Determination.⁴

³ See sections 771(5)(B) and (D) of the Act regarding financial contribution; section 771(5)(E) of the Act regarding benefit; and section 771(5A) of the Act regarding specificity.

⁴ See Preliminary Determination PDM at the section “Use of Facts Otherwise Available and Application of Adverse Inferences.”

Verification

Because the non-responsive respondent, Tosyali Iron Steel Industry Algeria SPA, did not participate in this investigation and because the Government of Algeria (GOA) did not provide information Commerce requested, Commerce did not conduct a verification in this investigation.⁵

⁵ See Preliminary Determination, 91 FR at 1262.

All-Others Rate

Sections 703(d) and 705(c)(5)(A) of the Act provide that Commerce shall determine an estimated all-others rate for companies not individually examined. Pursuant to section 705(c)(5)(A)(ii) of the Act, if the individual estimated countervailable subsidy rates established for all exporters and producers individually examined are zero, de minimis, or determined based entirely on section 776 of the Act, Commerce may use any reasonable method to establish the estimated subsidy rate for all other producers or exporters. In this investigation, Commerce has determined the estimated subsidy rate for the individually examined respondent under section 776 of the Act. This is the only rate available in this proceeding for deriving the all-others rate. Consequently, pursuant to sections 703(d) and 705(c)(5)(A)(ii) of the Act, Commerce established the all-others rate by applying the countervailable subsidy rate assigned to the non-responsive company listed below. For a full description of the methodology underlying Commerce's analysis, see the Preliminary Determination.⁶

⁶ Id., 91 FR at 1261-62.

Final Determination

Commerce determines that the following estimated countervailable subsidy rates exist:

Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Tosyali Iron Steel Industry Algeria SPA | * 72.94
All Others | 72.94
* Rate is based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations performed in a final determination within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the final determination in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because the program rates assigned as AFA in the Preliminary Determination are unchanged, there are no new calculations to disclose.

Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation

In accordance with sections 703(d)(1)(B) and (d)(2) of the Act, Commerce instructed U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to collect cash deposits and suspend liquidation of entries of rebar from Algeria, as described in the appendix to this notice, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after January 13, 2026, the date of publication of the Preliminary Determination in the Federal Register, at the cash deposit rate indicated above.

If the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) issues a final affirmative injury determination, we will issue a countervailing duty (CVD) order and require a cash deposit of estimated countervailing duties for such entries of subject merchandise in the amounts indicated above, in accordance with section 706(a) of the Act. If the ITC determines that material injury, or threat of material injury, does not exist, this proceeding will be terminated, and all estimated duties deposited or securities posted as a result of the suspension of liquidation will be refunded or canceled.

TC Notification

In accordance with section 705(d) of the Act, Commerce will notify the ITC of its final affirmative determination that countervailable subsidies are being provided to producers and exporters of rebar from Algeria. As Commerce's final determination is affirmative, in accordance with section 705(b) of the Act, the ITC will determine, within 45 days, whether the domestic industry in the United States is materially injured, or threatened with material injury, by reason of imports of rebar from Algeria. In addition, we are making available to the ITC all non-privileged and non-proprietary information related to this investigation. We will allow the ITC access to all privileged and business proprietary information in our files, provided the ITC confirms that it will not disclose such information, either publicly or under administrative protective order (APO), without the written consent of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

If the ITC determines that material injury or threat of material injury does not exist, this proceeding will be terminated and all cash deposits will be refunded or canceled. If the ITC determines that such injury does exist, Commerce intends to issue a CVD order directing CBP to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, countervailing duties on all imports of the subject merchandise that are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the effective date of the suspension of liquidation, as discussed above in the “Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation” section.

Administrative Protective Order

In the event that the ITC issues a final negative injury determination, this notice will serve as the only reminder to parties subject to the APO of their responsibility concerning the destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely written notification of the return/destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

This determination is issued and published pursuant to sections 705(d) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.210(c).

Dated: March 24, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Investigation

The merchandise subject to this investigation is steel concrete reinforcing bar imported in either straight length or coil form (rebar) regardless of metallurgy, length, diameter, or grade or lack thereof.

The subject merchandise includes rebar that has been further processed in the subject country or a third country, including but not limited to cutting, grinding, galvanizing, painting, coating, or any other processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of this investigation if performed in the country of manufacture of the rebar.

Specifically excluded are plain rounds (i.e., nondeformed or smooth rebar).

The subject merchandise is classifiable in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) primarily under subheadings 7213.10.0000, 7214.20.0000, and 7228.30.8010. The subject merchandise may also enter under other HTSUS subheadings including 221.00.0017, 7221.00.0018, 7221.00.0030, 7221.00.0045, 7222.11.0001, 7222.11.0057, 7222.11.0059, 7222.30.0001, 7227.20.0080, 7227.90.6030, 7227.90.6035, 7227.90.6040, 7228.20.1000, and 7228.60.6000. HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes; however, the written description of the scope remains dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-06265 Filed 3-31-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P