DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-35-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 83, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Adtran, Inc.; (Telecommunications Equipment); Huntsville, Alabama

Adtran Inc., submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Huntsville, Alabama within Subzone 83G. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on March 26, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include: optical line termination devices and network channel cards (duty rates are duty-free).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: aluminum electrolytic capacitors; multilayer ceramic capacitors; conductive copper foil (less than 0.15mm); connectors for printed circuits; connector terminals; converters used for networking items; diodes; aluminum distance sleeves; stainless steel non-threaded distance sleeves; stainless steel threaded distance sleeves; electromechanical relays; equipment mounting brackets; fan assemblies; fixed carbon resistor networks; surface mount fixed carbon resistors; surface mount fixed metal film resistors; fuses; foam gasket; light-emitting diode light pipes; stainless steel spring lock washers; steel torx screws; stainless steel torx screws; helical coil compression springs; heat sinks for integrated circuit; amplifier integrated circuits; 32-bit controller integrated circuits; 16-bit microcontroller integrated circuits; 32-bit microcontroller integrated circuits; discrete logic integrated circuits; dynamic random-access memory integrated circuits; electrically erasable programmable read only memory integrated circuits; controller integrated circuits; microprocessor central processing unit integrated circuits; field programmable logic device integrated circuits; inductance coils; plastic isolation plates; self-adhesive plastic labels; light emitting diodes; stainless steel machine screws; paper manuals; optical coupled isolator integrated circuits; corrugated cardboard box packaging; foam inserts for packaging material; resealable plastic bags; cold rolled steel constructed chassis housings for telecom product; surface mount ferrite beads; printed circuit boards; push-button switches; quartz crystal oscillators; aluminum rivets; zinc coated steel self-locking nuts; signal diodes; tantalum capacitors; thermal pads; thermistors; transistors; and, metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistors (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 6.2%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is May 11, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Christopher Williams at Christopher.williams@trade.gov.

Dated: March 27, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06264 Filed 3-31-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P