DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-36-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 266, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Tekni-Plex Flexibles, LLC; (Coated Nonwoven Materials for Healthcare Applications); Madison, Wisconsin

Tekni-Plex Flexibles, LLC submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Madison, Wisconsin within FTZ 266. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on March 26, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include: Cold Seal Film; Cold Seal Paper; Reinforced coated paper; Heat Seal Paper; Lidding Paper; Coated Spunbonded High-Density Polyethylene Weighing more than 25 g/m2 but not more than 70 g/m2; Uncoated Spunbonded High-Density Polyethylene Weighing more than 25 g/m2 but not more than 70 g/m2; Coated Spunbonded High-Density Polyethylene Weighing more than 70 g/m2 but not more than 150 g/m2; Uncoated Spunbonded High-Density Polyethylene Weighing more than 70 g/m2 but not more than 150 g/m2; Paper Foil Laminate; and Peelable Foil (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 4.2%).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: Naphthas; Ammonia Hydroxide; Black Concentrated Ink; Colored Concentrated Ink; Prepared Wax; Adhesives; Methyl methacrylate-butadiene-styrene (MBS) copolymers; Vinyl Polymers in Aqueous Dispersion; Polyurethanes; Polyethylene Film; Medical Paper; Nonwoven High Density Polyethylene weighing more than 56 g/m2 but not more than 61 g/m2; Nonwoven High Density Polyethylene weighing more than 61 g/m2 but not more than 70 gm/2; Nonwoven High Density Polyethylene weighing more than 70 g/m2 but not more than 80 g/m2; and Aluminum Foil (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 6.5%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is May 11, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact John Frye at John.Frye@trade.gov.

Dated: March 27, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06263 Filed 3-31-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P