SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105099; File No. SR-NYSE-2026-05]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; New York Stock Exchange LLC; Notice of Designation of a Longer Period for Commission Action on a Proposed Rule Change Amending Section 703.12(II) of the NYSE Listed Company Manual To Expand the Circumstances Under Which Rights May Be Listed on the NYSE

March 27, 2026.

On February 4, 2026, New York Stock Exchange LLC (“NYSE”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”), pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”) ¹ and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,² a proposed rule change to amend Section 703.12(II) of the NYSE Listed Company Manual to expand the circumstances under which rights may be listed on the NYSE. The proposed rule change was published for comment in the Federal Register on February 17, 2026.³

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

³ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 104816 (Feb. 11, 2026), 91 FR 7332. The Commission has received no comment letters on the proposed rule change.

Section 19(b)(2) of the Act ⁴ provides that within 45 days of the publication of notice of the filing of a proposed rule change, or within such longer period up to 90 days as the Commission may designate if it finds such longer period to be appropriate and publishes its reasons for so finding or as to which the self-regulatory organization consents, the Commission shall either approve the proposed rule change, disapprove the proposed rule change, or institute proceedings to determine whether the proposed rule change should be disapproved. The 45th day after publication of the notice for this proposed rule change is April 3, 2026. The Commission is extending this 45-day time period.

⁴ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(2).

The Commission finds it appropriate to designate a longer period within which to take action on the proposed rule change so that it has sufficient time to consider the proposed rule change and the issues raised therein. Accordingly, the Commission, pursuant to Section 19(b)(2) of the Act,⁵ designates May 18, 2026, as the date by which the Commission shall either approve or disapprove, or institute proceedings to determine whether to disapprove, the proposed rule change (File No. SR-NYSE-2026-05).

⁵ Id.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.⁶

⁶ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(31).

Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06245 Filed 3-31-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P