FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-1124; FR ID 337985]

Information Collection Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or Commission) invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collections. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees. The FCC may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid OMB control number.

DATES: Written PRA comments should be submitted on or before June 1, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, you should advise the contact listed below as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Direct all PRA comments to Cathy Williams, FCC, via email PRA@fcc.gov and to Cathy.Williams@fcc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information about the information collection, contact Cathy Williams at (202) 418-2918.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

OMB Control No.: 3060-1124.

Title: 80.231, Technical Requirements for Class B Automatic Identification System (AIS) Equipment.

Form No.: Not applicable.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities.

Number of Respondents: 20 respondents; 50,020 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 1 hour per requirement.

Frequency of Response: On occasion reporting requirement and third-party disclosure requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. Statutory authority for this information collection is contained in 47 U.S.C. 154, 303, 307(e), 309 and 332 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.

Total Annual Burden: 50,020 hours.

Annual Cost Burden: $25,000.

Needs and Uses: On September 19, 2008, the Commission adopted a Second Report and Order, FCC 08-208, which added a new section 80.231, which requires that manufacturers of Class B Automatic Identification Systems (AIS) transmitters for the Marine Radio Service include with each transmitting device a statement explaining how to enter static information accurately and a warning statement that entering inaccurate information is prohibited. The Commission is seeking to extend this collection in order to obtain the full three-year clearance from OMB. Specifically, the information collection requires that manufacturers of AIS transmitters label each transmitting device with the following statement: WARNING: It is a violation of the rules of the Federal Communications Commission to input an MMSI that has not been properly assigned to the end user, or to otherwise input any inaccurate data in this device. Additionally, prior to submitting a certification application (FCC Form 731, OMB Control Number 3060-0057) for a Class B AIS device, the following information must be submitted in duplicate to the Commandant (CG-521), U.S. Coast Guard, 2100 2nd Street SW, Washington, DC 20593-0001: (1) The name of the manufacturer or grantee and the model number of the AIS device; and (2) copies of the test report and test data obtained from the test facility showing that the device complies with the environmental and operational requirements identified in IEC 62287-1. After reviewing the information described in the certification application, the U.S. Coast Guard will issue a letter stating whether the AIS device satisfies all of the requirements specified in IEC 62287-1. A certification application for an AIS device submitted to the Commission must contain a copy of the U.S. Coast Guard letter stating that the device satisfies all of the requirements specified in IEC-62287-1, a copy of the technical test data and the instruction manual(s).

These reporting and third-party disclosure requirements aid the Commission monitoring advance marine vessel tracking and navigation information transmitted from Class B AIS devices to ensure that they are accurate and reliable, while promoting marine safety.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06241 Filed 3-31-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P