DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0252]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Application for Authority To Close Loans on an Automatic Basis Nonsupervised Lenders

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice.

DATES: Written comments and recommendations on the proposed collection of information should be received on or before June 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-Specific information: Kendra McCleave, 202-461-9760, Kendra. McCleave@va.gov.

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, VBA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of VBA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of VBA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: Application for Authority to Close Loans on an Automatic Basis Nonsupervised Lenders and Request for Agent Recognition application.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0252. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch Once at this link, you can enter the OMB Control Number to find the historical versions of this Information Collection).

Type of Review: Revision of a Currently Approved Collection.

Abstract: The Application for Authority to Close Loans on an Automatic Basis Nonsupervised Lenders and Request for Agent Recognition application are used for making acceptability determinations as to lenders who shall be approved for this privilege and for yearly recertifications and agent applications. Application submitted by non-supervised lenders desiring authority to process loans under 38 U.S.C. 3710 on automatic basis. Information collected is essential to VA application of standards required by 38 U.S.C. 3702(d)(3). The Application For Authority to Close Loans on An Automatic Basis Nonsupervised Lenders and Request for Agent Recognition (formerly VA forms 26-8736 and 26-8736c) Information Collection transitioned to electronic collections, resulting in a reduced estimated completion time. The efficiency gains from electronic processing increased submission volume, resulting in a reduced estimated completion time and a net change in total burden hours. The Application for Authority to Close Loans on an Automatic Basis, the number of respondents decreased from 120 to 40, reflecting a reduced lender applications for automatic authority during this reporting period. The Request for Agent Recognition, the number of respondents increased from 4,000 to 10,000, attributable to enhanced system visibility into lender-agent relationships and lenders expanding their business models to include more agents to source more loans. The Annual Certification decreased from 700 to 520 due to streamlined requirements and improved data accuracy resulting from electronic processing.

Affected Public: Individuals and households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 893 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 35 minutes.

Frequency of Response: One time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 10,560 per annually.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology/Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-06233 Filed 3-31-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P