DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[30Day-26-0147]

Agency Forms Undergoing Paperwork Reduction Act Review

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has submitted the information collection request titled “National Blood Collection and Utilization Survey (NBCUS)” to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. CDC previously published a “Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations” notice on December 5, 2025 to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies. CDC received 10 comments related to the previous notice. This notice serves to allow an additional 30 days for public and affected agency comments.

CDC will accept all comments for this proposed information collection project. The Office of Management and Budget is particularly interested in comments that:

(a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(b) Evaluate the accuracy of the agencies estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(c) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including, through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses; and

(e) Assess information collection costs.

To request additional information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, call (404) 639-7570. Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Direct written comments and/or suggestions regarding the items contained in this notice to the Attention: CDC Desk Officer, Office of Management and Budget, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503 or by fax to (202) 395-5806. Provide written comments within 30 days of notice publication.

Proposed Project

National Blood Collection and Utilization Survey (NBCUS)—New—National Center for Emerging and Zoonotic Infectious Diseases (NCEZID), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The National Blood Collection and Utilization Survey (NBCUS) is a biennial survey of the blood collection and utilization community designed to produce reliable and accurate estimates of national and regional collections, utilization, and safety of all blood products. The survey includes a core of standard questions on blood collection, processing, and utilization practices. Proposed changes from the 2023 survey include adjustments to answer options to make them more straightforward, removal of policy questions that were required of blood centers by the end of 2023, defining a blood shortage, and addition of several new questions. New questions included information about bacterial transfusion-transmitted infections found in blood, length of time any blood shortage lasted, cold-stored platelets, and pathogen-reduced cryoprecipitated units. The rapidly changing environment in blood supply and demand makes it important to have regular, periodic data describing the state of U.S. blood collections and transfusions for understanding the dynamics of blood safety and availability.

Survey respondents will consist of community-based blood collection centers, hospital-based blood collection centers, and transfusing hospitals, except those reporting fewer than 100 inpatient surgeries per year. For the purposes of this ICR, federal burden is only being placed on facilities located within the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

CDC will take over the NBCUS data collection activities from HHS/OASH and requests OMB approval for an estimated 4,612 annual burden hours. There is no cost to respondents other than their time to participate.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours)
Transfusing Hospitals | National Blood Collection and Utilization Survey | 2,478 | 1 | 105/60
Hospital Blood Banks | National Blood Collection and Utilization Survey | 104 | 1 | 105/60
Community-Based Blood Centers | National Blood Collection and Utilization Survey | 53 | 1 | 105/60

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-06231 Filed 3-31-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P