DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

National Agricultural Statistics Service

Notice of Intent To Request Revision and Extension of a Currently Approved Information Collection

AGENCY: National Agricultural Statistics Service, USDA.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces the intent of the National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS) to request revision and extension of a currently approved information collection, the Livestock Slaughter Survey. Revision to burden hours may be needed due to changes in the size of the target population, sampling design, and/or questionnaire length.

DATES: Comments on this notice must be received by May 29, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number 0535-0005, by any of the following methods:

• Email: ombofficer@nass.usda.gov. Include docket number above in the subject line of the message.

• E-fax: (855) 838-6382.

• Mail: Mail any paper, disk, or CD-ROM submissions to: NASS OMB Clearance Officer, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Room 5336 South Building, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20250-2024.

• Hand Delivery/Courier: Hand deliver to: NASS OMB Clearance Officer, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Room 5336 South Building, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20250-2024.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jody R. McDaniel, Associate Administrator, National Agricultural Statistics Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, (202) 720-2707. Copies of this information collection and related instructions can be obtained without charge from NASS OMB Clearance Officer, at (202) 720-2206 or at ombofficer@nass.usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Livestock Slaughter Survey.

OMB Control Number: 0535-0005.

Expiration Date of Approval: January 31, 2027.

Type of Request: Intent to revise and extend a currently approved information collection for a period of three years.

Abstract: The primary objective of the National Agricultural Statistics Service is to prepare and issue State and national estimates of crop and livestock production, prices, and disposition as well as economic statistics, farm numbers, land values, on-farm pesticide usage, pest crop management practices, as well as the Census of Agriculture. Livestock slaughter data are used to estimate U.S. red meat production and reconcile inventory estimates which provide producers and the rest of the industry with current and future information on market supplies. This data is also used in preparing production, disposition, and income statistics which facilitate more orderly production, marketing, and processing of livestock and livestock products. NASS compiles data from both Federally Inspected and Non-Federally Inspected Slaughter Plants.

Authority: These data will be collected under authority of 7 U.S.C. 2204(a). Individually identifiable data collected under this authority are governed by Section 1770 of the Food Security Act of 1985 as amended, 7 U.S.C. 2276, which requires USDA to afford strict confidentiality to non-aggregated data provided by respondents. This Notice is submitted in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-113) and Office of Management and Budget regulations at 5 CFR part 1320.

All NASS employees and NASS contractors must also fully comply with all provisions of the Confidential Information Protection and Statistical Efficiency Act (CIPSEA) of 2018, Title III of Public Law 115-435, codified in 44 U.S.C. Ch. 35. CIPSEA supports NASS's pledge of confidentiality to all respondents and facilitates the agency's efforts to reduce burden by supporting statistical activities of collaborative agencies through designation of NASS agents, subject to the limitations and penalties described in CIPSEA.

Estimate of Burden: The Livestock Slaughter Survey includes a weekly survey of approximately 1,100 Federally Inspected (FI) slaughter plants and a monthly survey of approximately 1,060 State Inspected (SI) slaughter plants. Slaughter data is compiled by the Federal and State inspectors, therefore NASS does not contact these operations. NASS collects data only from the smaller independent plants and combines this data with the FI and SI data to create a national report. The smaller, independent operations (approximately 600 operations) are contacted either monthly, quarterly, or annually. Public reporting burden for this collection of information is estimated to average 15 minutes per response for an estimated annual burden of 1,050 hours. (The USDA and State inspectors are not included in the calculation of total burden, since they are performing this task as a part of their job functions.)

Respondents: Farmers and custom/state inspected slaughter plants.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 600.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 1,050 hours.

Comments: Comments are invited on: (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, technological or other forms of information technology collection methods.

All responses to this notice will become a matter of public record and be summarized in the request for OMB approval.

Signed at Washington, DC, March 9, 2026.
Jody R. McDaniel,
Associate Administrator.

[FR Doc. 2026-06122 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-20-P