DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Bureau of Industry and Security

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Technology Letter of Explanation

AGENCY: Bureau of Industry and Security, Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of information collection, request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of Commerce, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed, and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment preceding submission of the collection to OMB.

DATES: To ensure consideration, comments regarding this proposed information collection must be received on or before May 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments by email to Nancy Kook, IC Liaison, Bureau of Industry and Security, at PRA@bis.doc.gov or to PRAcomments@doc.gov. Please reference OMB Control Number 0694-0047 in the subject line of your comments. Do not submit Confidential Business Information or otherwise sensitive or protected information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or specific questions related to collection activities should be directed to Nancy Kook, Information Collection Liaison, Bureau of Industry and Security, phone 202-482-2440 or by email at PRA@bis.doc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

This collection is necessary under section 748.8(o) and Supplement 2 section (o) to Part 748 of the Export Administration Regulations (EAR). Licensing officers must make decisions on licensing the export of United States commodities and technical data to foreign countries. When an export involves certain technical data or know how described in the Export Administration Regulation, additional information is required to fully understand the transaction and make a licensing decision. The Technology Letter of Explanation provides a written description of the technology proposed for export sufficient to allow BIS technical staff to evaluate the impact of licensing the export on United States national security and foreign policy. The letter of assurance puts the consignee on notice that the technology is subject to U.S. export controls and causes the consignee to certify that it will not release the data or the direct product of the data to certain specified country group nationals; thus providing assurance that U.S. national security data will be safeguarded and used only for the stated end use. The additional information is necessary to evaluate technology exports as covered under this collection.

II. Method of Collection

Electronic.

III. Data

OMB Control Number: 0694-0047.

Form Number(s): None.

Type of Review: Regular submission, extension of a current information collection.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit organizations.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 5,002.

Estimated Time per Response: 30 min to 2 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 8,945.

Estimated Total Annual Cost to Public: 0.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

Legal Authority: EAR Section 748.8 and Supp 2 Section (o) to Part 748.

IV. Request for Comments

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department/Bureau to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) Evaluate ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you may ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-06120 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-33-P