DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1121-0149]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Reinstatement, With Change, of a Previously Approved Collection for Which Approval Has Expired: Census of Prosecutor Offices

AGENCY: Bureau of Justice Statistics, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 60-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Justice (DOJ), Bureau of Justice Statistics, will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 60 days until May 29, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have additional comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact George Browne, Statistician, Judicial Statistics Unit, Bureau of Justice Statistics, 999 N Capitol St. NE, Washington, DC 20531, bjspra.comments@ojp.usdoj.gov; telephone: 202-307-0765.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Bureau of Justice Statistics, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Reinstatement with change, of a previously approved collection for which approval has expired: Census of Prosecutor Offices.

2. The Title of the Form/Collection: 2025 Census of Prosecutor Offices (CPO).

3. The agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection: Form number(s): The instrument is CPO-25. The applicable component within the Department of Justice is the Bureau of Justice Statistics (Judicial Statistics Unit), in the Office of Justice Programs.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract: Respondents will be leaders of prosecutor offices and delegated staff. The Census of Prosecutor Offices (CPO, OMB Number 1121-0149) is the only national data collection identifying and surveying all prosecutor offices in the U.S. BJS has collected data from state court prosecutors through a survey or census since 1990. For the purposes of this project, prosecutor offices are eligible for inclusion if they handle felony cases in courts of general jurisdiction in the 50 states and District of Columbia. The last census was conducted in 2007, and the last survey was conducted in 2020.

After locating all state prosecutor offices in the U.S., the CPO-25 will gather important metrics on these offices. Developed in consultation with chief prosecutors, the survey includes sections addressing staffing, office expenditures, and caseloads.

The 2025 instrument is a combination of questions from the 2007 census, the 2020 National Survey of Prosecutors, and new or updated questions. Retaining historical questions will allow for trend analysis while the newer questions will provide informative data useful for practitioners, researchers and policymakers. Some examples of information that will be provided by the 2025 CPO include:

• Staff sizes and roles

• Demographics of chief prosecutor and staff attorneys

• Caseloads

• Expenditures

• Use of case management systems

BJS will use the information gathered in CPO in published reports and statistics. The reports will be made available to the U.S. Congress, Executive Office of the President, practitioners, researchers, students, the media, others interested in criminal justice statistics, and the general public via the BJS website.

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: BJS will send the survey to 2,349 prosecutor offices in 50 states and the District of Columbia. The obligation to respond is voluntary. The expected burden placed on each respondent is about 45 minutes. This includes 15 minutes to review initial outreach and participate in data quality follow up, as well as 30 minutes to complete the survey.

6. An estimate of the total public burden (in hours) associated with the collection: The total respondent burden is about 1,762 hours for all offices included in the census.

| Total annual responses | Participation time (min) | Total burden (hours) | Hourly rate * | Monetized value of respondent time
Data collection | 2,349 | 30 | 1,175 | $63.60 | $74,730
Outreach and data quality follow-up | 2,349 | 15 | 587 | 63.60 | 37,333
Total | 2,349 | 45 | 1,762 |  | 112,063

7. An estimate of the total annual cost burden associated with the collection, if applicable: No costs other than the cost of the hour burden exist for this data collection.

If additional information is required, contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Justice Management Division, United States Department of Justice, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 3E.206, Washington, DC 20530.

Dated: March 26, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-06118 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-18-P