EXPORT-IMPORT BANK

[Public Notice: EIB-2026-004]

Application for Final Commitment for a Long-Term Loan or Financial Guarantee in Excess of $100 Million: AP768324

AGENCY: Export-Import Bank of the United States.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This Notice is to inform the public that the Export-Import Bank of the United States (“EXIM”) has received an application for final commitment for a long-term loan or financial guarantee in excess of $100 million. Consistent with EXIM's mandate to strengthen U.S. economic competitiveness and national security, the proposed transaction supports the development of critical mineral resources essential to resilient domestic supply chains and advanced manufacturing. Comments received within the comment period specified below will be presented to the EXIM Board of Directors prior to final action on this Transaction.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before April 24, 2026 to be assured of consideration before final consideration of the transaction by the Board of Directors of EXIM.

ADDRESSES: Comments may be submitted through Regulations.gov at www.regulations.gov. To submit a comment, enter EIB-2026-004 under the heading “Enter Keyword or ID” and select Search. Follow the instructions provided at the Submit a Comment screen. Please include your name, company name (if any) and EIB-2026-004 on any attached document.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Reference: AP768324XX.

Purpose and Use: Brief description of the purpose of the transaction: To finance the redevelopment of gold-antimony-silver-tungsten critical mineral deposits in the Stibnite-Yellow Pine district of central Idaho under EXIM's Make More in America initiative.

This project advances U.S. leadership in critical minerals by expanding domestic resource development for materials that are foundational to defense systems, energy technologies, and advanced manufacturing.

The transaction is expected to enhance supply chain resilience, reduce reliance on foreign sources for strategic minerals—particularly antimony—and support high-quality U.S. jobs.

Brief non-proprietary description of the anticipated use of the items being exported: The financing will be used for domestic purposes and will result in the export of gold doré bars and antimony concentrate to overseas processing facilities. These materials will be refined into gold bullion and processed into antimony metal and derivative products that serve as essential inputs for U.S. industrial and national security applications. Applications for antimony include semiconductors and lead-acid batteries. As domestic antimony processing becomes available, concentrate will be treated domestically.

Parties:

Principal Supplier: Various U.S. Entities.

Obligor: Perpetua Resources Idaho Inc.

Guarantor(s): Perpetua Resources Corp.

Description of Items Being Exported: The items being exported will be gold doré and antimony concentrate.

Information on Decision: Information on the final decision for this transaction will be available in the “Summary Minutes of Meetings of Board of Directors” on https://www.exim.gov/news/meeting-minutes.

Confidential Information: Please note that this notice does not include confidential or proprietary business information; information which, if disclosed, would violate the Trade Secrets Act; or information which would jeopardize jobs in the United States by supplying information that competitors could use to compete with companies in the United States.

(Authority: Section 3(c)(10) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945, as amended (12 U.S.C. 635a(c)(10)).)

Deidre Hodge,
Assistant Corporate Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06117 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6690-01-P