FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-1311; FR ID 337545]

Information Collection Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission Under Delegated

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or Commission) invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collections. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees. The FCC may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid OMB control number.

DATES: Written PRA comments should be submitted on or before May 29, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, you should advise the contact listed below as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Direct all PRA comments to Cathy Williams, FCC, via email PRA@fcc.gov and to Cathy.Williams@fcc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information about the information collection, contact Cathy Williams at (202) 418-2918.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

OMB Control Number: 3060-1311.

Title: Sections 74.734, 74.735, and 74.763, Electronic Filings.

Form Number: N/A.

Respondents: Businesses or other for-profit entities, Not for-profit institutions and State, local or Tribal Governments.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 50 respondents and 250 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Frequency of Response: On occasion reporting requirement; Recordkeeping requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The statutory authority for this collection is contained in Section 154(i) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.

Total Annual Burden: 500 hours.

Total Annual Cost: $250,000.

Needs and Uses: The Commission adopted on April 17, 2023, the Report and Order (R&O), In the Matter of Amendment of Parts 73 and 74 of the Commission's Rules to Establish Rules for Digital Low Power Television and Television Translator Stations, Update of Parts 74 of the Commission's Rules Related to Low Power Television and Television Translator Stations, MB Docket Nos. 03-185 and 22-261, FCC 23-25. The Report and Order adopted a number of revisions to the Commission's rules to specify electronic rather than paper submission in the following instances:

47 CFR 74.734(a)(4) requires that a notification must be made with the Commission via a Change of Control Point Notice in the Commission's Licensing and Management System (LMS) providing the name, address, and telephone number of person(s) who may be called to secure suspension of operation of a transmitter promptly should the FCC deem such action necessary.

47 CFR 74.735(c)(4) requires that all azimuth plane patterns be plotted in a PDF attachment to the application in LMS in a size sufficient to be easily viewed. 47 CFR 74.735(c)(6) requires that all azimuth plane patterns be plotted in a PDF attachment to the application in LMS in a size sufficient to be easily viewed. 47 CFR 74.735(c)(7) requires that if a matrix pattern is submitted in the LMS application form, similar tabulations must be provided as necessary in the form of a spreadsheet attachment to the application in LMS to accurately represent the pattern.

47 CFR 74.763(b) provides that in the event that causes beyond the control of the low power or translator station licensee make it impossible to continue operating, the licensee may discontinue operation for a period of not more than 30 days without further authority from the FCC. 47 CFR 74.763(b) requires that no later than the tenth day of discontinued operation, notification must be sent electronically via a Suspension of Operations Notice filing in the Commission's LMS database. In the event normal operation is restored before the end of the 30 day period, the licensee must notify the FCC of the date that normal operations resumed by filing a Resumption of Operations Notice filing in LMS. Finally, Section 74.763(b) requires that if causes beyond the control of the licensee make it impossible to comply within the allowed period, a licensee may make a request for Special Temporary Authority via LMS no later than the 30th day for such additional time as may be necessary.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06116 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P