FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-1274; FR ID 337457]

Information Collection Being Submitted for Review and Approval to Office of Management and Budget

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or the Commission) invites the general public and other Federal Agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, the FCC seeks specific comment on how it might further reduce the information collection burden for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees. The Commission may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid OMB control number.

DATES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted on or before April 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments should be sent to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Your comment must be submitted into www.reginfo.gov per the above instructions for it to be considered. In addition to submitting in www.reginfo.gov also send a copy of your comment on the proposed information collection to Nicole Ongele, FCC, via email to PRA@fcc.gov and to Nicole.Ongele@fcc.gov. Include in the comments the OMB control number as shown in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information or copies of the information collection, contact Nicole Ongele at (202) 418-2991. To view a copy of this information collection request (ICR) submitted to OMB: (1) go to the web page http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, (2) look for the section of the web page called “Currently Under Review,” (3) click on the downward-pointing arrow in the “Select Agency” box below the “Currently Under Review” heading, (4) select “Federal Communications Commission” from the list of agencies presented in the “Select Agency” box, (5) click the “Submit” button to the right of the “Select Agency” box, (6) when the list of FCC ICRs currently under review appears, look for the Title of this ICR and then click on the ICR Reference Number. A copy of the FCC submission to OMB will be displayed.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), the FCC invited the general public and other Federal Agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Comments are requested concerning: (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimates; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. Pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, Public Law 107-198, see 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(4), the FCC seeks specific comment on how it might further reduce the information collection burden for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

OMB Control Number: 3060-1274.

Title: Uniendo a Puerto Rico Fund and the Connect USVI Fund Stage 2 Fixed Support.

Form Number: N/A.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities, Not-for-profit institutions, and State, Local or Tribal governments.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 3 respondents; 6 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 2-10 hours.

Frequency of Response: On occasion and annual reporting requirements.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. Statutory authority for this information collection is contained in 47 U.S.C. 151-154, 214, and 254.

Total Annual Burden: 36 hours.

Total Annual Cost: No Cost.

Needs and Uses: On September 30, 2019, the Commission released the Uniendo a Puerto Rico Fund and Connect USVI Fund Order, WC Docket No. 18-143 et al., FCC 19-95, which comprehensively reformed the universal service high-cost program to focus support on networks capable of providing advanced, hardened voice and broadband services in Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands (collectively, the Territories). As part of the PR-USVI Order, the Commission adopted a single-round competitive proposal process to award Stage 2 support for fixed telecommunications networks in the Territories (Stage 2 Competition).

For the Stage 2 Competition, service providers competed to receive high-cost support of up to $504.7 million in Puerto Rico and $186.5 million in the U.S. Virgin Islands over 10 years to offer fixed voice and broadband services to all locations in the Territories in accordance with the framework adopted in the PR-USVI Order. The information collection requirements reported under this collection are the result of the competitive proposal process adopted by the PR-USVI Order to award support to winning applicants. The Commission adopted various rules regarding the eligibility of service providers and the term of support. In addition, the Commission adopted rules to govern the competitive proposal process, which includes information to be submitted by parties as part of their competitive proposals and information that must be submitted by winning bidders seeking to become authorized to receive Stage 2 fixed support. The Commission concluded, based on its experience with awarding high-cost support and consistent with the record, that this single-stage competitive proposal process balances the need to collect information essential to awarding support and authorizing Stage 2 fixed support with administrative efficiency.

On September 30, 2025, the Commission adopted an order that conducted a comprehensive review of legacy requirements and determined that certain high-cost program rules no longer serve any operational purpose. Delete, Delete Delete; Removal of Obsolete Regulations; GN Docket No. 25-133, FCC 25-68 (rel. September 30, 2025) (Delete, Delete, Delete). This requested change results from the Commission's decision in that proceeding. The Commission determined that 47 CFR 54.1505 is outdated and obsolete, and unnecessary because all associated proposals using FCC Form 5634 have concluded.

Therefore, the Commission removes the application requirement and retains only the limited ongoing requirements related to the annual maintenance of letters of credit under 47 CFR 54.804(c), 54.1508 and the disaster preparation and response plan under § 54.1515. This information collection addresses the burdens associated with these requirements.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06115 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P