DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Maritime Administration

[Docket No. MARAD-2026-0463]

Request for Comments on the Renewal of a Previously Approved Information Collection: Eligibility of US-Flag Vessels of 100 Feet or Greater in Registered Length To Obtain a Fishery Endorsement

AGENCY: Maritime Administration (MARAD), U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: MARAD invites public comments on its intention to request Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval to renew an information collection in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. The proposed collection OMB 2133-0530 (Eligibility of US-flag Vessels of 100 Feet or Greater in Registered Length to Obtain a Fishery Endorsement), is necessary for MARAD to determine if a particular vessel is owned and controlled by United States citizens and is eligible to receive a fishery endorsement to its documentation. MARAD is required to publish this notice in the Federal Register to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before May 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by Docket No. MARAD-2026-0463 through one of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: www.regulations.gov. Search using the above DOT docket number and follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail or Hand Delivery: Docket Management Facility, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Building, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except on Federal holidays.

Instructions: All submissions must include the agency name and docket number for this rulemaking.

Note: All comments received will be posted without change to www.regulations.gov including any personal information provided.

Comments are invited on: (a) whether the proposed collection of information is reasonable for the Department's performance; (b) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (c) ways for the Department to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collection; and (d) ways that the burden could be lessened without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michael C. Pucci, 202-366-5167, Division of Maritime Programs, Maritime Administration, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590, Email: michael.pucci@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Requirements for Eligibility of U.S.-Flag Vessels of 100 Feet or Greater in Registered Length to Obtain a Fishery Endorsement.

OMB Control Number: 2133-0530.

Type of Request: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: The parties subject to this information collection include vessel owners, charterers, preferred mortgagees, mortgage trustees, vessel managers, and parties involved in long- term contracts for the sale of all or a significant portion of a vessel's catch. The information collected will be used by MARAD to determine if a vessel is owned and controlled by U.S. citizens, in accordance with the requirements of the American Fisheries Act (AFA), and is eligible to be documented with a fishery endorsement to its documentation. The information collected in the Affidavit of United States Citizenship and other supporting documentation may also be used by MARAD to determine whether the vessel owner, charterer, processor, or other entity has violated harvesting and processing caps imposed under Section 210(e)(1) and (2) of the AFA. In addition, the information may be used to determine whether there is a conflict with an international treaty or agreement, that would result in an exemption from the requirements of the rule for a particular vessel owner or mortgagee.

Respondents: Certain vessel owners, vessel operators, mortgagees, and financial institutions.

Affected Public: Vessel owners, charterers, mortgagees, mortgage trustees and managers of vessels of 100 feet or greater, who seek a fishery endorsement for the vessel.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 500.

Estimated Number of Responses: 500.

Estimated Hours per Response: 5-6.

Annual Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 2,950.

Frequency of Response: Annually.

(Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. Chapter 35, as amended; and 49 CFR 1.49.)

By Order of the Maritime Administrator.
T. Mitchell Hudson, Jr.,
Secretary, Maritime Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-06110 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-81-P