DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Maritime Administration

[Docket No. MARAD-2026-0464]

Request for Comments on the Renewal of a Previously Approved Information Collection: Capital Construction Fund and Exhibits

AGENCY: Maritime Administration (MARAD), U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: MARAD invites public comments on its intention to request Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval to renew an information collection in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. The proposed collection OMB 2133-0027 (Capital Construction Fund and Exhibits) is necessary for MARAD to determine an applicant's eligibility to enter a Capital Construction Fund (CCF) Agreement, and their compliance with the requirements of this program. Since the last renewal, there was a reduction in the total respondents, responses, and burden hours for this collection. MARAD is required to publish this notice in the Federal Register to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before May 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by Docket No. MARAD-2026-0464 through one of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: www.regulations.gov. Search using the above DOT docket number and follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail or Hand Delivery: Docket Management Facility, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Building, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except on Federal holidays.

Instructions: All submissions must include the agency name and docket number for this rulemaking.

Note: All comments received will be posted without change to www.regulations.gov including any personal information provided.

Comments are invited on: (a) whether the proposed collection of information is reasonable for the Department's performance; (b) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (c) ways for the Department to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collection; and (d) ways that the burden could be lessened without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David M. Gilmore, Director, 202-366-5737, Office of Marine Financing, Maritime Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Room W21-308, Washington, DC 20590. Email: marinefinancing@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Capital Construction Fund and Exhibits.

OMB Control Number: 2133-0027.

Type of Request: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: This information collection consists of an application for a Capital Construction Fund (CCF) agreement under 46 United States Code (U.S.C.) chapter 535 and annual submissions of appropriate schedules and exhibits. The CCF is a tax-deferred ship construction fund that was created to assist owners and operators of U.S.-flag vessels in accumulating the large amount of capital necessary for the modernization and expansion of the U.S. merchant marine. The program encourages construction, reconstruction, or acquisition of vessels through the deferment of Federal income taxes on certain deposits of money or other property placed into a CCF.

Respondents: U.S. citizens who own or lease one or more eligible vessels and who have or desire to establish a program to provide for the acquisition, construction, or reconstruction of a qualified vessel.

Affected Public: Individuals and businesses.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 160.

Estimated Number of Responses: 160.

Estimated Hours per Response: Between 1 and 12.5.

Annual Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 2,160.

Frequency of Response: Annually.

(Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. Chapter 35, as amended; and 49 CFR 1.49.)

By Order of the Maritime Administrator.
T. Mitchell Hudson, Jr.,
Secretary, Maritime Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-06109 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-81-P