DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516, #O2509-014-004-125222; LLNM931000]

Filing of Plats of Survey and Supplemental Plat; New Mexico; Oklahoma

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of official filing.

SUMMARY: The plats of survey and the supplemental plat of the following described lands are scheduled to be officially filed in the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) New Mexico State Office, Santa Fe, New Mexico. The surveys and plat announced in this notice are necessary for the management of these lands.

DATES: Protests must be received by the BLM New Mexico State Office prior the scheduled date of official filing, April 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: A copy of the survey records may be obtained from the Public Room at the BLM New Mexico State Office, 301 Dinosaur Trail, Santa Fe, New Mexico 875081, upon required payment. The plats may be viewed at this location at no cost.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jacob B. Barowsky, BLM Chief Cadastral Surveyor for New Mexico and Oklahoma, by telephone at 505-761-8903, or by email at jbarowsky@blm.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

New Mexico Principal Meridian, New Mexico

The dependent resurvey and survey within Township 19 South, Range 27 East, accepted December 17, 2025, for Group No. 1221 New Mexico. This plat was prepared at the request of the BLM, New Mexico State Office, Minerals Division.

Indian Meridian, Oklahoma

The dependent resurvey and survey within Township 19 North, Range 15 West, accepted February 19, 2026, for Group No. 242 Oklahoma. This plat was prepared at the request of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, Southern Plains Region.

The Supplemental Plat of Township 10 North, Range 26 East, accepted January 28, 2026, for Group No. 247 Oklahoma. This plat was prepared at the request of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, Eastern Oklahoma Region.

A person or party who wishes to protest an official filing of a survey or supplemental plat identified above must file a written notice of protest with the BLM State Director for New Mexico, at the address listed in the ADDRESSES section of this notice.

The notice of protest must identify the specific plat(s) of survey or supplemental plat that the person or party wishes to protest. The notice of protest must be received in the BLM New Mexico State Office no later than the scheduled date of the proposed official filing of the plat(s) of survey or supplemental plat being protested, see the DATES section earlier; if received after regular business hours, a notice of protest will be considered filed the next business day.

A written statement of reasons in support of the protest, if not filed with the notice of protest, must be filed with the BLM State Director for New Mexico within 30 days after the notice of protest is received.

If a notice of protest of the official filing of plat(s) of survey or supplemental plat is received prior to the scheduled date of official filing, the official filing of plat(s) of survey or supplemental plat identified in the notice of protest will be stayed pending consideration of the protest. Plat(s) of survey or the supplemental plat will not be officially filed until the next business day after all timely protests have been dismissed or otherwise resolved.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifiable information in your protest, please be aware that your entire protest, including your personally identifiable information, may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask the BLM in your comment to withhold your personally identifiable information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

(Authority: 43 U.S.C. Chap. 3.)

Jacob B. Barowsky,
Chief Cadastral Surveyor for New Mexico and Oklahoma.

[FR Doc. 2026-06107 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-23-P