DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-0463]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; Targeted Teacher Shortage Areas Data Collection

AGENCY: Office of Postsecondary Education (OPE), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a reinstatement without change of a previously approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before May 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To access and review all the documents related to the information collection listed in this notice, please use http://www.regulations.gov by searching the Docket ID number ED-2026-SCC-0463. Comments submitted in response to this notice should be submitted electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov by selecting the Docket ID number or via postal mail, commercial delivery, or hand delivery. If the regulations.gov site is not available to the public for any reason, the Department will temporarily accept comments at ICDocketMgr@ed.gov. Please include the docket ID number and the title of the information collection request when requesting documents or submitting comments. Please note that comments submitted after the comment period will not be accepted. Written requests for information or comments submitted by postal mail or delivery should be addressed to the Office of Postsecondary Education, U.S. Department of Education, 400 Maryland Ave. SW, LBJ, Room 5C175, Washington, DC 20202-1200.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Freddie Cross, 202-502-7489.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the Department assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand the Department's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format. The Department is soliciting comments on the proposed information collection request (ICR) that is described below. The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Targeted Teacher Shortage Areas Data Collection.

OMB Control Number: 1840-0595.

Type of Review: A reinstatement without change of a previously approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 57.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 6,612.

Abstract: This request is for approval of reporting requirements that are contained in the Federal Family Education Loan Program (FFELP) regulations (34 CFR 682.210) which address the targeted teacher deferment provision of the Higher Education Act of 1965 as amended by the Higher Education Amendment of 1986 sections 427(a)(2)(C)(vi) 428(b)(1)(M)(vi) and 428(b)(4)(A) which provide for the targeted teacher deferment. The FFELP (34 CFR 682.210(q)) Paul Douglas Teacher Scholarship Program (34 CFR 653.50(a)) TEACH Grant Program and Federal Perkins Loan Program (34 CFR 674.53(c)) regulations contain information collection requirements. The Chief State School Officers of each state provide the Secretary annually with a database of proposed teacher shortage areas for each state.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-06106 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P