NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

[NASA Document Number: 26-017]

Name of Information Collection: NASA Complaint of Discrimination Form 1355P

AGENCY: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Revision of a previously approved information collection.

SUMMARY: NASA, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing information collections, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA).

DATES: Comments are due by May 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice at http://www.regulations.gov and search for NASA Docket 2026-0035.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of the information collection instrument(s) and instructions should be directed to NASA PRA Clearance Officer, Stayce Hoult, NASA Headquarters, 300 E Street SW, JC0000, Washington, DC 20546, phone 256-714-8575, or email hq-ocio-pra-program@mail.nasa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

Federal agencies are required by statute not to engage in discrimination on the bases of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions, genetic information, or retaliation. A federal employee, former employee, or job applicant who believes s/he was discriminated against has a right to file a complaint with the agency's office responsible for its Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) programs. Federal agencies must offer pre-complaint counseling or EEO alternative dispute resolution (EEO ADR) to individuals who allege that they were discriminated against by the agency. If pre-complaint counseling or EEO ADR does not resolve the dispute(s), the individual can file a formal discrimination complaint with the agency's EEO office.

NASA is committed to effectively performing the Agency's communication function in accordance with the Space Act Section 203 (a)(3) to “provide for the widest practicable and appropriate dissemination of information concerning its activities and the results thereof,” and to enhance public understanding of, and participation in, the nation's aeronautical and space program in accordance with the NASA Strategic Plan.

II. Methods of Collection

Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 1614 Section 104 requires agencies to establish procedures for processing individual and class complaints of discrimination that include the provisions contained in 29 CFR 1614.105 through 1614.110 and in § 1614.204, which are consistent with all other applicable Federal EEO regulations and complaint processing requirements contained in the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) Management Directives (MD).

When an individual decides to pursue the formal discrimination complaint process, EEOC MD 110 requires that the formal complaint must be:

• In writing;

• Specific with regard to the claim(s) that the individual raised in pre-complaint counseling and that the person wishes to pursue;

• Signed by the individual and/or his or her representative; and

• Filed within fifteen (15) calendar days from the date s/he receives the Notice of Right to File a Discrimination Complaint.

Consequently, NASA established NF-1355 form to ensure the individual who wishes to utilize the EEO process complies with the requirements listed above

III. Data

Title: NASA Complaint of Discrimination Form 1355.

OMB Number: 2700-0163.

Type of Review: Revision of a previously approved information collection.

Affected Public: Individuals who wish to file a formal discrimination complaint against NASA.

Estimated Annual Number of Activities: 60.

Estimated Number of Respondents per Activity: 1.

Annual Responses: 60.

Estimated Time per Response: 30 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 30 hours.

IV. Request for Comments

Comments are invited on: (1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of NASA, including whether the information collected has practical utility; (2) the accuracy of NASA's estimate of the burden (including hours and cost) of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval of this information collection. They will also become a matter of public record.

Stayce Hoult,
PRA Clearance Officer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-06104 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7510-13-P