FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-0248; FR ID 337517]

Information Collection Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission Under Delegated

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or Commission) invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collections. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

The FCC may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid OMB control number.

DATES: Written PRA comments should be submitted on or before May 29, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, you should advise the contact listed below as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Direct all PRA comments to Cathy Williams, FCC, via email PRA@fcc.gov and to Cathy.Williams@fcc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information about the information collection, contact Cathy Williams at (202) 418-2918.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

OMB Control Number: 3060-0248.

Title: Section 74.751, Modification of Transmission Systems.

Form Number: N/A.

Respondents: Businesses or other for-profit entities, Not for-profit institutions and State, local or Tribal Governments.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 400 respondents and 400 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.50 hours.

Frequency of Response: On occasion reporting requirement; Recordkeeping requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The statutory authority for this collection is contained in Section 154(i) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.

Total Annual Burden: 200 hours.

Total Annual Cost: No cost.

Needs and Uses: The Commission adopted on April 17, 2023, the Report and Order (R&O), In the Matter of Amendment of Parts 73 and 74 of the Commission's Rules to Establish Rules for Digital Low Power Television and Television Translator Stations, Update of Parts 74 of the Commission's Rules Related to Low Power Television and Television Translator Stations, MB Docket Nos. 03-185 and 22-261, FCC 23-25. The Report and Order adopted the following revisions to 47 CFR 74.751:

47 CFR 74.751(a) requires licensees of low power TV or TV translator stations to send written notification to the FCC of equipment changes which may be made at licensee's discretion without the use of a formal application.

47 CFR 74.751(b)(4) requires low power TV or TV translator stations to file an application in the Commission's Licensing and Management System (LMS) on FCC Form 2100, Schedule C, requesting authorization for all antenna relocations.

47 CFR 74.751(c) provides that notwithstanding the requirement in 47 CFR 74.751(b)(4), a station may file in LMS a correction of geographic coordinates where the change is 3 seconds or fewer in latitude and/or 3 seconds or fewer in longitude, provided there is no physical change in location and no other licensed parameters are changed. An exhibit should be attached to the application(s) specifying it is a coordinate correction. Stations seeking to correct coordinates by less than 3 seconds of latitude and/or longitude may do so without paying a filing fee.

47 CFR 74.751(d) requires that licensees of low power TV or TV translator stations place in the station records a certification that the installation of new or replacement transmitting equipment complies in all respects with the technical requirements of this section and the station authorization.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06087 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P