DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA-2026-2719]

Notice of Intent To Designate as Abandoned Air Mods NW Supplemental Type Certificates

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of intent to designate supplemental type certificate as abandoned; request for comments.

SUMMARY: This notice announces the FAA's intent to designate Air Mods NW Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) Nos. SA991NW, SA1009NW, SA1012NW, SA2129NM, SA3326NM, SA3344NM, SA3841NM, SA4135NNM, SA4136NM, SA4387NM, SA4708NM, and SA4722NM as abandoned and make the related engineering data available upon request. The FAA has received a request to provide engineering data concerning these STCs. The FAA has been unsuccessful in contacting Air Mods NW concerning these STCs. This action is intended to enhance aviation safety.

DATES: The FAA must receive all comments by September 28, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments on this notice by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Ed Mills, AIR-771, Federal Aviation Administration, West Certification Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA, 98189.

• Email: Ed.Mills@faa.gov. Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-2719” in the subject line of the message.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to Mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ed Mills, Program Manager, AIR-771, FAA, West Certification Branch; 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98189; telephone: 206-231-3515; email: Ed Mills@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites interested parties to provide comments, written data, views, or arguments relating to this notice. Send your comments using a method listed under the ADDRESSES section. Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-2719” at the beginning of your comments. The FAA will consider all comments received on or before the closing date. All comments received will be available in the docket for examination by interested persons.

Background

The FAA is posting this notice to inform the public that the FAA intends to designate Air Mods NW STC Nos. SA991NW, SA1009NW, SA1012NW, SA2129NM, SA3326NM, SA3344NM, SA3841NM, SA4135NNM, SA4136NM, SA4387NM, SA4708NM, and SA4722NM, as abandoned and subsequently release the related engineering data. Air Mods NW STC No. SA991NW is for the installation of model AA-5A engine mount, cowling, and carburetor air box in accordance with Kennis G Blackman instructions number KB1010. STC No. SA1009NW is for the installation of a dorsal fin having part number (P/N) 5302040-1 and associated assemblies in accordance with Kennis G Blackman Installation Instructions No. KB 1040. STC No. SA1012NW is for the installation of auxiliary fuel tank models 2 TAFTA and 4 TAFTA and increased gross weight in accordance with Weston M. Howard and A1-E. Smith Installation Instructions No. HS101. STC No. SA2129NM is for the installation of a Lycoming 0-302-E2G, AA-5A engine mount, cowling, air induction and a McCauley 1C172/SBTM/7359 propeller in accordance with, per Ameromod Corporation photographs 1 through 3. STC No. SA3326NM is for the installation of Sensenich Corp. Propeller, model 76EM8S10-0 series propeller (60” to 63” pitch, inclusive) and Gulfstream Aerospace Corp. spinner assembly, Kit Part Number SK143-2 (Complete Service Kit or components equal to this assembly) in accordance with Air Mods NW Installation Instructions No. KD110. STC No. SA3344NM is for the Relocation of oil cooler in accordance with Kennis G. Blackman photos 1 through 6, dated March 27, 1986. STC No. SA3841NM is for the installation of Lycoming 0-360-F1A6 engine and McCauley B2D34C propeller in accordance with Air Mods NW photos 1 through 16, dated May 1, 1987, and sketches 1 and 2, dated May 1, 1987. STC No. SA4135NNM is for the installation of a Lycoming 0-235-L2C/L2A(M) engine (modified per STC SE792NW) and Sensenich 72CK-0-52/57 propeller, in accordance with Air Mods NW Installation Instructions KD238, dated September 16, 1987. STC No. SA4136NM is for the installation of one of the optional oil coolers: Stewart Warner 10578B, Stewart Warner 10568A (C), Stewart Warner 8406R, Harrison 8526250, in accordance with Air Mods NW Installation Instructions KD138, dated September 13, 1987. STC No. SA4387NM is for the Installation of a Lycoming 0-320-A, C or E series engine and Sensenich 74DM6-0-58/64 or 74DM7-0-58/64 propeller, in accordance with drawing list no, KD-320-DL, dated January 20, 1989, or later FAA approved revision, together with a 5% increase in takeoff gross weight for each model aircraft. STC No. SA4708NM is for the installation of bolts to strengthen the nose gear torque tube assembly in accordance with Air Mods NW drawings No. KDF325MD-1 and KD325MD-2, or later FAA approved revision. STC No. SA4722NM is for the installation of a hat shelf in the aft baggage compartment in accordance with Air Mods NW drawing list No. KD330-DL-1, or later FAA approved revision.

The FAA has received a third-party request for the release of the aforementioned engineering data under the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. 552. The FAA cannot release commercial or financial information under FOIA without the permission of the data owner. However, in accordance with title 49 of the United States Code § 44704(a)(5), the FAA can provide STC “engineering data” it possesses for STC maintenance or improvement, upon request, if the following conditions are met:

1. The FAA determines the STC has been inactive for 3 years or more;

2. Using due diligence, the FAA is unable to locate the owner of record or the owner of record's heir; and

3. The availability of such data will enhance aviation safety.

There has been no activity on these STCs for more than 3 years.

On July 30, 2025, the FAA sent a certified letter to Air Mods NW, to the attention of Mr. Grant Blackman at his last known address: Air Mods NW, 1424 Ridge Ave., Snohomish, WA 998290. The letter was returned, unclaimed, and unable to be forwarded. The letter informed Mr. Grant Blackman that the FAA had received a request for engineering data related to STC No. SA3841NM and was conducting a due diligence search to determine whether this STC and 11 others were inactive and may be considered abandoned. The letter further requested that Mr. Grant Blackman respond in writing within 60 days and state whether he is the holder of this STC and 11 others. The FAA also attempted to make contact with Mr. Grant Blackman by other means, including telephone communication, without success.

Information Requested

If you are the owner or heir or a transferee of STC Nos. SA991NW, SA1009NW, SA1012NW, SA2129NM, SA3326NM, SA3344NM, SA3841NM, SA4135NNM, SA4136NM, SA4387NM, SA4708NM, or SA4722NM, or have any knowledge regarding who may now hold any of these STCs, please contact Ed Mills using a method described in this notice under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT. If you are the heir of the owner, or the owner by transfer, of any of these STCs, you must provide a notarized copy of your government-issued identification with a letter and background establishing your ownership of any of these STCs and, if applicable, your relationship as the heir to the deceased holder of the STCs.

Conclusion

If the FAA does not receive any response by September 28, 2026, the FAA will consider Air Mods NW STC Nos. SA991NW, SA1009NW, SA1012NW, SA2129NM, SA3326NM, SA3344NM, SA3841NM, SA4135NNM, SA4136NM, SA4387NM, SA4708NM, and SA4722NM as abandoned, and the FAA will proceed with the release of the requested data. This action is for the purpose of maintaining the airworthiness of an aircraft and enhancing aviation safety.

(Authority: 49 U.S.C. 44704(a)(5))

Issued on March 26, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-06083 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P