OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET

Office of Federal Procurement Policy

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

[OMB Control No. 9000-0161; Docket No. 2025-0121; Sequence No. 1]

Submission for OMB Review; Reporting Purchases From Sources Outside the United States

AGENCY: Office of Federal Procurement Policy (OFPP), Office of Management and Budget (OMB); Department of Defense (DOD); General Services Administration (GSA); and National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act, the Regulatory Secretariat Division has submitted to OMB a request to review and approve an extension of a previously approved information collection requirement regarding reporting purchases from sources outside the United States.

DATES: Submit comments on or before April 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: FARPolicy@gsa.gov or call 202-969-4075.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

A. OMB Control Number, Title, and any Associated Form(s)

9000-0161, Reporting Purchases from Sources Outside the United States.

B. Need and Uses

This clearance covers the information that offerors must submit to comply with the FAR provision 52.225-18, Place of Manufacture. This provision requires offerors of manufactured end products to indicate in response to a solicitation, by checking a box, whether the place of manufacture of the end products it expects to provide is predominantly manufactured in the United States or outside the United States. Contracting officers use the information as the basis for entry into the Federal Procurement Data System for further data on the rationale for purchasing foreign manufactured items. The data is necessary for analysis of the application of the Buy American statute and the trade agreements.

C. Annual Burden

Respondents: 23,134.

Total Annual Responses: 1,295,504.

Total Burden Hours: 12,955.

D. Public Comment

A 60-day notice was published in the Federal Register at 90 FR 59122, on December 18, 2025. A respondent provided several comments; however, they did not result in changes to the estimated burden.

Summary of Comments

The respondent supports the extension but expressed concern over the use, quality, and consistency of the collected information. The respondent recommended the following:

• Adopt standardized governmentwide collection of place-of-manufacture data.

• Improve processes by preventing unnecessary duplication in existing Buy American certification frameworks and providing clearer and more consistent definitions.

• Update burden estimates to reflect technological advancements and administrative efficiencies, recognizing the cumulative paperwork impact.

Response: The FAR Council acknowledges the comments received. Regarding the comments addressing duplication in existing Buy American certification frameworks, the respondent will have the opportunity to provide feedback when proposed changes to FAR Part 25 are published for comment as part of FAR Case 2026-004, Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation Overhaul parts 19, 22, 23, and 25.

Obtaining Copies: Requesters may obtain a copy of the information collection documents from the GSA Regulatory Secretariat Division by calling 202-501-4755 or emailing GSARegSec@gsa.gov. Please cite OMB Control No. 9000-0161, Reporting Purchases from Sources Outside the United States.

Janet Fry,
Director, Federal Acquisition Policy Division, Office of Governmentwide Acquisition Policy, Office of Acquisition Policy, Office of Governmentwide Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-06072 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-EP-P