DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Ocean Research Advisory Panel (ORAP)

AGENCY: National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Department of Commerce (DOC).

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: This notice sets forth the schedule and proposed agenda of a meeting of the Ocean Research Advisory Panel (ORAP). The members will discuss issues outlined in the section on Matters to be Considered.

DATES: The meeting is scheduled for May 21, 2026 from 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET). These times and the agenda topics described below are subject to change.

For the latest agenda please refer to the ORAP website: https://www.noaa.gov/ocean-research-advisory-panel/orap-public-meetings.

ADDRESSES: The May 21, 2026 meeting will be at the AGU Conference Center, 2000 Florida Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20009. The link for the webinar registration will be posted, when available, on the ORAP website: https://www.noaa.gov/ocean-research-advisory-panel/orap-public-meetings.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Viviane Silva, ORAP Designated Federal Officer (DFO), SSMC3, Room 11320, 1315 East-West Hwy., Silver Spring, MD 20910; Phone Number: 240-624-0656; Email: DFO.orap@noaa.gov; or visit the ORAP website at https://www.noaa.gov/ocean-research-advisory-panel/orap-public-meetings.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Ocean Research Advisory Panel (ORAP) advises the Ocean Policy Committee (OPC) and provides independent recommendations to the Federal Government on matters of ocean policy.

Congress directed the establishment of the ORAP in Section 1055(c) of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Pub. L. 116-283), 10 U.S.C. 8933.

Status: The May 21, 2026 meeting will be open to public participation with a 15-minute public comment period at time allocated on the published agenda. The ORAP expects that public statements presented at its meetings will not be repetitive of previously submitted verbal or written statements. In general, each individual or group making a verbal presentation will be limited to a total time of three minutes. Written comments for the May 21, 2026 meeting should be received by May 8, 2026 by the ORAP DFO (DFO.orap@noaa.gov) to provide sufficient time for ORAP review. Written comments received by the ORAP DFO after this date will be distributed to the ORAP, but may not be reviewed prior to the meeting date.

Special Accommodations: These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for special accommodations may be directed to the ORAP DFO no later than 12:00 p.m. EST on May 1, 2026.

Matters to be Considered: During the ORAP public meeting on December 13-14, 2023, the OPC requested that ORAP provide advice on two key areas. The first was to advise on opportunities for partnerships (such as through the National Oceanic Partnership Program) on the topic of emerging technology (which could include Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning, eDNA, and similar technology) with ocean industry and other sectors over the next 5-10 years. The second request was for ORAP to self-select another topic for consideration. ORAP members determined that the topic of accessible, interoperable, interdisciplinary, and trusted ocean data is critical to meeting research and user needs and warranted immediate attention. ORAP delivered its first report, “Toward a National Ocean Data Strategy,” to the OPC in September 2024. At this meeting on May 21, 2026, ORAP will discuss the draft of its second report, “Recommendations for Supporting Public-Private Partnerships to Advance Emerging Ocean Technologies,” and decide if it is ready for approval and submission to the OPC. Additionally, the OPC Co-Chairs will provide an update on OPC priorities.

Meeting materials, including work products, will be made available on the ORAP website: https://www.noaa.gov/ocean-research-advisory-panel/orap-public-meetings.

Dated: March 26, 2026.
Nikola Garber,
Deputy Director of Sea Grant, Office of Oceanic and Atmospheric Research, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-06068 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-KD-P