DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Food and Nutrition Service

Agency Information Collection Activities: Senior Farmers' Market Nutrition Programs—Reporting and Recordkeeping Burden

AGENCY: Food and Nutrition Service (FNS), USDA.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice invites the general public and other public agencies to comment on this proposed information collection. This collection is a reinstatement and revision of the reporting and recordkeeping information collection burdens associated with the Senior Farmers' Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP).

DATES: Written comments must be received on or before May 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The Food and Nutrition Service, USDA, invites interested persons to submit written comment.

• Preferred Method: Federal eRulemaking Portal. Go to http://www.regulations.gov and follow the online instructions for submitting comments electronically.

• Mail: Allison Post, Food and Nutrition Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1320 Braddock Place, Room 328, Alexandria, VA 22302.

• Email: Send email to allison.post@usda.gov.

All responses to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval. All comments will be a matter of public record.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of this information collection should be directed to Allison Post at allison.post@usda.gov or 703-457-7708.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions that were used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Title: Senior Farmers' Market Nutrition Program—Reporting and Recordkeeping Burden.

Form Numbers: FNS 683A (under OMB Control Number 0584-0594, expiration date: 9/30/2026) is associated with this collection.

OMB Number: This is a reinstatement and revision of OMB Control Number 0584-0541.

Expiration Date: January 31, 2026 (expired).

Type of Request: Reinstatement and revision of information collection.

Abstract: The purpose of the Senior Farmers' Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP) is to provide resources in the form of fresh, nutritious, unprepared, locally grown fruits, vegetables, herbs, and honey from farmers' markets, roadside stands, and community supported agriculture (CSA) programs to low income seniors; to increase the domestic consumption of agricultural commodities by expanding or aiding in the expansion of domestic farmers' markets, roadside stands, and CSA programs; and to develop or aid in the development of new and additional farmers' markets, roadside stands, and CSA programs. SFMNP is administered by State agencies in 45 States, 8 Indian Tribal Organizations, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands.

SFMNP statute (7 U.S.C. 3007) and regulations (7 CFR part 249) require that certain program-related information be collected and that full and complete records concerning program operations are maintained. The information reporting and recordkeeping requirements are necessary to ensure appropriate and efficient management of the program. The burden activities that are covered by this Information Collection Request (ICR) include requirements that involve the authorization and monitoring of local agencies; the certification of participants; the nutrition education that is provided to participants; farmer, farmers' market, roadside stand, and CSA program authorization, training, monitoring, and management; and financial and participation data.

FNS is requesting to reinstate OMB Control Number 0584-0541, which expired on 1/31/2026. FNS has a continued need to collect SFMNP information under this OMB Control Number. Upon reinstatement and approval of OMB Control Number 0584-0541, FNS will request to discontinue OMB Control Number 0584-0541 and to merge its information collections with OMB Control Number 0584-0447, WIC Farmers' Market Nutrition Program (FMNP) Program Regulations—Reporting and Recordkeeping Burden (expiration date: 8/31/2027). WIC FMNP and SFMNP have near-identical program requirements and are often administered by the same State agency as a “consolidated” program. Consolidating the two ICRs will allow FNS to more accurately and clearly capture the two programs' information collection burdens, place both programs on the same cycle of ICR renewals and reduce administrative inefficiencies at FNS.

State Plans are the principal source of information about how each State agency operates SFMNP. Going forward, State Plan submissions will occur through the Waivers and State Plans (WiSP) application, which allows State agencies to directly enter and submit State Plan information to FNS. The reporting and recordkeeping burdens associated with State agencies inputting and storing State Plan information are now covered by the WiSP ICR, which OMB approved on 12/31/2025 (OMB Control Number 0584-0704, expiration date 12/31/2028). FNS expects that, beyond the burdens covered in the WiSP ICR, State agencies will spend additional time collecting information from local agencies and authorized outlets in preparation for their State Plan submissions, and therefore this ICR maintains some State Plan-related reporting burden.

Information from participants and local agencies is collected through State agency-developed forms or Management Information Systems. The information collected is used by FNS to manage, plan, evaluate, make decisions and report on SFMNP operations. Along with State Plans, all State agencies also submit the Federal-State Supplemental Nutrition Programs Agreement (FNS-339), for which the associated reporting and recordkeeping burden is approved under OMB Control Number 0584-0332 (expiration Date: 8/31/2028).

Additionally, SFMNP financial and participation data are collected using the SFMNP Annual Financial and Program Data Report (FNS 683A). This form and its associated reporting burdens are approved under OMB Control Number 0584-0594, Food Programs Reporting System (FPRS) (expiration date: 9/30/2026). The recordkeeping burden associated with form FNS 683A is not approved under OMB Control Number 0584-0594. State agencies must maintain records in order to support data reported in FPRS, and the burden for such record maintenance is captured in this ICR, OMB Control Number 0584-0541.

With this reinstatement, FNS is requesting to revise the burden hours that were previously approved to capture program changes and program adjustments. The most significant program changes reported are due to SFMNP State agencies transitioning from paper coupon systems to electronic benefit systems. Additional program changes include the creation of the WiSP application for SFMNP State agencies to submit State Plans, and corrections to more accurately capture program requirements. The program adjustments account for changes in the number of participants, authorized outlets (farmers, farmers' markets, roadside stands, and CSA programs), and State and local agencies.

The previously approved burden for the SFMNP collection was 1,137,363 hours. FNS estimates 821,356 total burden hours with this reinstatement and revision, which is a decrease of 316,007 hours. The previously approved number of responses for the SFMNP collection was 2,401,277 total annual responses. FNS estimates 2,679,019 total annual responses with this reinstatement and revision, which is an increase of 277,741 total annual responses.

Affected Public: Individuals/Households, Business or Other for Profit; Not for Profit; State, Local, and Tribal Government. Respondent groups identified include: (1) SFMNP participants who are income-eligible seniors; (2) SFMNP authorized outlets which are farmers, farmers' markets, roadside stands, and CSA programs; (3) non-profit businesses operating as local agencies; and (4) local and State agencies (including geographic States, U.S. Territories, and Indian Tribal Organizations) administering SFMNP.

Estimated Number of Respondents: The total estimated number of respondents is 858,570. This includes 56 SFMNP State agencies, 1,113 SFMNP local agencies (70 percent of which are operated by government entities and 30 percent of which are operated by non-profit businesses), 838,410 SFMNP individuals/households (i.e., participants), and 18,991 authorized SFMNP outlets (farmers, farmers' markets, roadside stands, CSA programs).

Estimated Number of Responses per Respondent: The total estimated number of responses per respondent for this collection is 3.12.

Estimated Total Annual Responses: 2,679,019. The estimated total for reporting is 1,837,761 while the estimated total for recordkeeping is 841,257.

Estimated Time per Response: The estimated time per response averages approximately 19 minutes (0.31 hours) for all respondents. For the reporting burden, the estimated time per response varies from 5 minutes to 40 hours, while the estimated time per response for the recordkeeping burden varies from 1 minute to 40 hours, depending on the requirement.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 821,356 hours. The estimated total reporting burden is 803,374 hours while the estimated total recordkeeping burden is 17,983 hours.

See the table below for estimated total annual burden for each type of respondent.

Table 1—Estimate of the Collection of Information Burden Table for Reporting
Respondent | Regulatory section | Information collected | Estimated number of respondents | Responses per respondent | Total annual responses | Hours per response | Total annual burden hours
State & Local Agencies | 249.3(d) | Local Agency Applications | 779.10 | 0.50 | 389.55 | 2.00 | 779.10
State & Local Agencies | 249.4 | State Plan | 56.00 | 1.00 | 56.00 | 20.00 | 1,120.00
State & Local Agencies | 249.6, 249.10(i) | Participant Certification and Instructions | 56.00 | 14,971.61 | 838,410.00 | 0.25 | 209,602.50
State & Local Agencies | 249.9 | Development and Coordination of Nutrition Education | 56.00 | 1.00 | 56.00 | 5.00 | 280.00
State & Local Agencies | 249.10(a)(2)-(3), (b), (c) | Authorization—Review of Outlet Applications (Farmers, Farmers' Markets, Roadside Stands, CSA Programs) | 56.00 | 113.04 | 6,330.33 | 0.25 | 1,582.58
State & Local Agencies | 249.10(a)(7), (d) | Development of Annual Training for Authorized Outlets | 56.00 | 1.00 | 56.00 | 8.00 | 448.00
State & Local Agencies | 249.10(a)(7), (d) | Annual Training for Authorized Outlets | 56.00 | 15.00 | 840.00 | 2.00 | 1,680.00
State & Local Agencies | 249.10(b)(8) | Disqualification of Authorized Outlets | 5.00 | 1.00 | 5.00 | 0.0835 | 0.42
State & Local Agencies | 249.10(e)(2)(3), 249.17(c)(1)(i) | Monitoring/Review of Authorized Outlets | 56.00 | 33.91 | 1,899.10 | 1.50 | 2,848.65
State & Local Agencies | 249.10(e)(4), 249.17(c)(1)(ii)-(iii) | Monitoring/Review of Local Agencies | 56.00 | 9.94 | 556.50 | 2.00 | 1,113.00
State & Local Agencies | 249.10(f) | Coupon/CSA Management System | 56.00 | 1.00 | 56.00 | 5.00 | 280.00
State & Local Agencies | 249.10(h) | Coupon reconciliation |  |  |  |  | 115.50
State & Local Agencies | 249.10(h) | Paper Coupon Reconciliation | 22.00 | 1.00 | 22.00 | 3.00 | 66.00
State & Local Agencies | 249.10(h) | Electronic Benefit Reconciliation | 33.00 | 1.00 | 33.00 | 1.50 | 49.50
State & Local Agencies | 249.10(j) | Authorized Outlet and Participant Complaints | 56.00 | 19.00 | 1,064.00 | 1.00 | 1,064.00
State & Local Agencies | 249.10(k) | Authorized Outlet and Participant Sanctions | 56.00 | 306.21 | 17,148.02 | 0.0835 | 1,431.86
State & Local Agencies | 249.11 | Financial Management System (Disclosure of Financial Expenditures) | 56.00 | 1.00 | 56.00 | 10.00 | 560.00
State & Local Agencies | 249.12(a)(2) | Prior Approval for Cost Items per 2 CFR part 200, subpart E, and 2 CFR parts 400 and 415 | 5.00 | 1.00 | 5.00 | 40.00 | 200.00
State & Local Agencies | 249.17(a) | Establishment of Management Evaluation System | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 24.00 | 24.00
State & Local Agencies | 249.17(b)(2)(ii) | State Agency Corrective Action Plans | 8.00 | 1.00 | 8.00 | 10.00 | 80.00
State & Local Agencies | 249.17(c)(2) | Special Reports | 2.00 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 10.00 | 20.00
State & Local Agencies | 249.18(b) | Audit Responses | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 15.00 | 15.00
Subtotal: State & Local Agencies |  |  | 835.10 | 1,038.19 | 866,994.50 | 0.26 | 223,244.61
Individuals/Households | 249.6, 249.10(i) | Certification Data and Instructions for Participants | 838,410.00 | 1.00 | 838,410.00 | 0.25 | 209,602.50
Individuals/Households | 249.10(j) | Participant Complaints | 578.00 | 1.00 | 578.00 | 0.50 | 289.00
Individuals/Households | 249.16(a)(1)(i)-(ii) | Appeal of Denial | 335.36 | 1.00 | 335.36 | 2.00 | 670.73
Subtotal: Individuals/Households |  |  | 838,410.00 | 1.00 | 839,323.36 | 0.25 | 210,562.23
Authorized Outlets & Non-Profit Businesses | 249.3(d) | Non-Profit Business Local Agency Applications | 333.90 | 0.50 | 166.95 | 2.00 | 333.90
Authorized Outlets & Non-Profit Businesses | 249.10(b),(c) | Authorized Outlet Agreements | 6,330.33 | 1.00 | 6,330.33 | 0.0835 | 528.58
Authorized Outlets & Non-Profit Businesses | 249.10(b)(8) | Appeal of Denial | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 2.00
Authorized Outlets & Non-Profit Businesses | 249.10(d) | Annual Training for Authorized Outlets (New and Returning) | 18,991.00 | 1.00 | 18,991.00 | 2.00 | 37,982.00
Authorized Outlets & Non-Profit Businesses | 249.10(e)(1) | Coupon Reimbursement |  |  |  |  | 330,477.31
Authorized Outlets & Non-Profit Businesses | 249.10(e)(1) | Paper Coupon Reimbursement & Electronic Benefit Mail-In | 8,478.13 | 9.00 | 76,303.13 | 4.00 | 305,212.50
Authorized Outlets & Non-Profit Businesses | 249.10(e)(1) | Electronic Benefit Reimbursement via Hybrid Processing | 2,373.88 | 9.00 | 21,364.88 | 1.00 | 21,364.88
Authorized Outlets & Non-Profit Businesses | 249.10(e)(1) | Electronic Benefit Reimbursement via Electronic Processing | 7,799.88 | 1.00 | 7,799.88 | 0.50 | 3,899.94
Authorized Outlets & Non-Profit Businesses | 249.10(j) | Authorized Outlet Complaints | 486.00 | 1.00 | 486.00 | 0.50 | 243.00
Subtotal: Authorized Outlets & Non-Profit Businesses |  |  | 19,324.90 | 6.80 | 131,443.16 | 2.81 | 369,566.80
Grand Subtotal: Reporting |  |  | 858,570.00 | 2.14 | 1,837,761.03 | 0.44 | 803,093.63

Table 2—Estimate of the Collection of Information Burden Table for Recordkeeping
Respondent | Regulatory section | Information collected | Estimated number of respondents | Responses per respondent | Total annual responses | Hours per response | Total annual burden hours
State & Local Agencies | 249.4(c) | State Plan Record Maintenance | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00
State & Local Agencies | 249.9 | Nutrition Education Records | 56.00 | 14,971.61 | 838,410.00 | 0.0167 | 14,001.45
State & Local Agencies | 249.10(a)(4),(d) | Authorized Outlet Training Records | 56.00 | 1.00 | 56.00 | 2.00 | 112.00
State & Local Agencies | 249.10(b) | Authorized Outlet Agreements | 56.00 | 1.00 | 56.00 | 2.00 | 112.00
State & Local Agencies | 248.10(b)(8) | Maintenance of Disqualification and Sanction Records | 56.00 | 1.00 | 56.00 | 0.167 | 9.35
State & Local Agencies | 249.10(e)(2)-(3); 249.17(c)(1)(i) | Monitoring/Review of Authorized Outlets | 56.00 | 33.91 | 1,899.10 | 0.50 | 949.55
State & Local Agencies | 249.10(e)(4); 249.17(c)(1)(ii) | Monitoring/Review of Local Agencies | 56.00 | 9.94 | 556.50 | 0.50 | 278.25
State & Local Agencies | 249.11(c) | Record of Financial Expenditures | 56.00 | 1.00 | 56.00 | 2.00 | 112.00
State & Local Agencies | 249.16(a) | Fair Hearings | 56.00 | 1.00 | 56.00 | 1.00 | 56.00
State & Local Agencies | 249.17(a) | Maintenance of Management Evaluations | 56.00 | 1.00 | 56.00 | 2.00 | 112.00
State & Local Agencies | 249.23(a) | Records of Program Operations | 56.00 | 1.00 | 56.00 | 40.00 | 2,240.00
Grand Subtotal: Recordkeeping |  |  | 56.00 | 15,022.46 | 841,257.60 | 0.02 | 17,982.60

Table 3—Summary Table
| Estimated number of respondents | Responses per respondent | Total annual responses | Hours per response | Total annual burden hours
Total Reporting Burden | 858,570 | 2.14 | 1,837,761 | 0.44 | 803,374
Total Recordkeeping Burden | 56 | 15,022.46 | 841,258 | 0.02 | 17,983
Total Burden for #0584-0541 | 858,570 | 3.12 | 2,679,019 | 0.31 | 821,356

Patrick A. Penn,
Deputy Under Secretary, Food, Nutrition, and Consumer Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-06062 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-30-P