FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension

AGENCY: Federal Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice and request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Federal Trade Commission (FTC or Commission) requests that the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) extend for three years the current Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) clearance for information collection requirements contained in the FTC's Consumer Product Warranty Rule (Warranty Rule or Rule). The current clearance expires on April 30, 2026.

DATES: Comments must be received by April 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection and its accompanying supporting statement by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. The reginfo.gov web link is a United States Government website produced by OMB and the General Services Administration (GSA). Under PRA requirements, OMB's Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) reviews Federal information collections.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sung W. Kim, Attorney, Division of Marketing Practices, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, (202) 326-2211; skim6@ftc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Rule Concerning Disclosure of Written Consumer Product Warranty Terms and Conditions, 16 CFR part 701.

OMB Control Number: 3084-0111.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: The Warranty Rule is one of three rules ¹ that the FTC implemented pursuant to requirements of the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act, 15 U.S.C. 2301 et seq. (Warranty Act or Act).² The Warranty Rule specifies the information that must appear in a written warranty on a consumer product ³ costing more than $15. The Rule tracks Section 102(a) of the Warranty Act,⁴ specifying information that must appear in the written warranty and, for certain disclosures, mandates the exact language that must be used.⁵ Neither the Warranty Rule nor the Act requires that a manufacturer or retailer warrant a consumer product in writing, but if they choose to do so, the warranty must comply with the Rule.

¹ The other two rules relate to the pre-sale availability of warranty terms and minimum standards for informal dispute settlement mechanisms that are incorporated into a written warranty.

² 40 FR 60168 (Dec. 31, 1975).

³ The definition of consumer product excludes products purchased solely for commercial or industrial use. 16 CFR 701.1(b).

⁴ 15 U.S.C. 2302(a).

⁵ 40 FR 60168, 60169-60170.

Estimated Annual Hours Burden: 209,048 hours.

Estimated Annual Labor Cost Burden: $28,977,188.

On December 17, 2025, the FTC sought comment on the information collection requirements associated with the Rule. 90 FR 58557. The FTC received three relevant comments, with each appearing to support the renewal of the information collections.⁶ Pursuant to OMB regulations, 5 CFR part 1320, that implement the PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq., the FTC is providing this second opportunity for public comment while seeking OMB approval to renew the pre-existing clearance for the Rule. For more details about the Rule requirements and the basis for the calculations summarized below, see 90 FR 58557.

⁶ Comment ID FTC-2025-0924-0003 (Super-joule), received Dec. 18, 2025; Comment ID FTC-2025-0924-0002 (Aravna Clerveus), received Dec. 17, 2025; and Comment ID FTC-2025-0924-0004 (Aravna Clerveus), received Dec. 18, 2025; all are available at https://www.regulations.gov/document/FTC-2025-0924-0001/comment.

Your comment—including your name and your state—will be placed on the public record of this proceeding. Because your comment will be made public, you are solely responsible for making sure that your comment does not include any sensitive personal information, such as anyone's Social Security number; date of birth; driver's license number or other state identification number, or foreign country equivalent; passport number; financial account number; or credit or debit card number. You are also solely responsible for making sure that your comment does not include any sensitive health information, such as medical records or other individually identifiable health information. In addition, your comment should not include any “trade secret or any commercial or financial information which . . . is privileged or confidential”—as provided by Section 6(f) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 46(f), and FTC Rule 4.10(a)(2), 16 CFR 4.10(a)(2)—including in particular competitively sensitive information such as costs, sales statistics, inventories, formulas, patterns, devices, manufacturing processes, or customer names.

Josephine Liu,
Assistant General Counsel for Legal Counsel.

[FR Doc. 2026-06059 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6750-01-P