FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension

AGENCY: Federal Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice and request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Federal Trade Commission (FTC or Commission) requests that the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) extend for three years the current Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) clearance for information collection requirements of its Affiliate Marketing Rule, which applies to certain motor vehicle dealers, and its shared enforcement with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) of the provisions (subpart C) of the CFPB's Regulation V regarding other entities (CFPB Rule). The current clearance expires on April 30, 2026.

DATES: Comments must be received by April 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection and its accompanying supporting statement by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. The reginfo.gov web link is a United States Government website produced by OMB and the General Services Administration (GSA). Under PRA requirements, OMB's Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) reviews Federal information collections.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David Walko, Attorney, Division of Privacy and Identity Protection, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, (202) 326-2880.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Affiliate Marketing Rule (16 CFR part 680).

OMB Control Number: 3084-0131.

Type of Review: Extension of currently approved collection.

Affected Public: Businesses and other for-profit entities.

Estimated Annual Burden Hours: 7,880.

Estimated Annual Labor Costs: $429,838.

Estimated Annual Non-Labor Costs: de minimis.

Abstract: The Affiliate Marketing Rule, 16 CFR part 680 (Affiliate Marketing Rule or Rule) requires covered entities to provide consumers with notice and an opportunity to opt out of the use of certain information before sending marketing solicitations. The Rule has no recordkeeping or reporting requirements. On December 23, 2025, the Commission sought comment on the disclosure requirements associated with the Rule. 90 FR 60101. No relevant comments were received. For more details about the Rule requirements, the background behind these information collection provisions, and the basis for these calculations, see 90 FR 60101 (Dec. 23, 2025).

Pursuant to the OMB regulations, 5 CFR part 1320, that implement the PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq., the FTC is providing this second opportunity for public comment while seeking OMB approval to renew the pre-existing clearance for those information collection requirements.

Your comment—including your name and your state—will be placed on the public record of this proceeding. Because your comment will be made public, you are solely responsible for making sure that your comment does not include any sensitive personal information, such as anyone's Social Security number; date of birth; driver's license number or other state identification number, or foreign country equivalent; passport number; financial account number; or credit or debit card number. You are also solely responsible for making sure that your comment does not include any sensitive health information, such as medical records or other individually identifiable health information. In addition, your comment should not include any “trade secret or any commercial or financial information which . . . is privileged or confidential” —as provided by Section 6(f) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 46(f), and FTC Rule 4.10(a)(2), 16 CFR 4.10(a)(2)—including in particular competitively sensitive information such as costs, sales statistics, inventories, formulas, patterns, devices, manufacturing processes, or customer names.

Josephine Liu,
Assistant General Counsel for Legal Counsel.

[FR Doc. 2026-06057 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6750-01-P