DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-0859]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; Federal Direct Loan Program Regulations for Forbearance and Loan Rehabilitation

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid (FSA), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing an extension without change of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before May 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To access and review all the documents related to the information collection listed in this notice, please use http://www.regulations.gov by searching the Docket ID number ED-2026-SCC-0859. Comments submitted in response to this notice should be submitted electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov by selecting the Docket ID number or via postal mail, commercial delivery, or hand delivery. If the regulations.gov site is not available to the public for any reason, the Department will temporarily accept comments at ICDocketMgr@ed.gov. Please include the docket ID number and the title of the information collection request when requesting documents or submitting comments. Please note that comments submitted after the comment period will not be accepted. Written requests for information or comments submitted by postal mail or delivery should be addressed to Carolyn Rose, U.S. Department of Education, Federal Student Aid, 400 Maryland Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20202-1200.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Carolyn Rose, (202) 453-5967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the Department assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand the Department's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format. The Department is soliciting comments on the proposed information collection request (ICR) that is described below. The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Federal Direct Loan Program Regulations for Forbearance and Loan Rehabilitation.

OMB Control Number: 1845-0119.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 129,027.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 35,094.

Abstract: The Department of Education (the Department) is seeking an extension of OMB control number 1845-0119 Federal Direct Loan Program Regulations for Forbearance and Loan Rehabilitation.

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA) signed into law by President Trump on July 4, 2025 includes provisions that affect this collection; specifically, 34 CFR 685.205 Loan Rehabilitation. The Department published a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking on January 30, 2026 (91 FR 4254) and this notice captures burden changes for this requirement. That burden is assigned to 1845-0021 and available for public comment until March 2, 2026. There have been no other regulatory changes in this collection.

Brian Fu,
Program and Management analyst, Office of the Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-06054 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P