DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Bureau of Economic Analysis

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Direct Investment Surveys: BE-13, Survey of New Foreign Direct Investment in the United States

The Department of Commerce will submit the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, on or after the date of publication of this notice. We invite the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed, and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on 01/16/2026 during a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments.

Agency: Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Commerce.

Title: Survey of New Foreign Direct Investment in the United States.

OMB Control Number: 0608-0035.

Form Number: BE-13.

Type of Request: Regular submission, reinstatement without change.

Number of Respondents: 3,417 annually, of which approximately 402 file BE-13A forms, 74 file BE-13B forms, 49 file BE-13D forms, 165 file BE-13E forms, and 2,727 file BE-13 Claim for Exemption forms.

Average Hours per Response: 0.6 hours is the average but may vary considerably among respondents because of differences in company structure and complexity.

Burden Hours: 2,032.

Needs and Uses: The Survey of New Foreign Direct Investment in the United States (BE-13) collects information on the acquisition and establishment of U.S. business enterprises by foreign investors and on expansions by existing U.S. affiliates of foreign companies. The data collected on the survey are used to measure the amount of new foreign direct investment in the United States, assess the impact on the U.S. economy, and ensure complete coverage of BEA's other foreign direct investment statistics. This mandatory BE-13 survey is required from business enterprises subject to the reporting requirements, whether or not they are contacted by BEA. Business enterprises contacted by BEA that do not meet the reporting requirements are required to respond to indicate that they do not meet the requirements.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profit organizations.

Frequency: Forms BE-13A, BE-13B, BE-13D, and BE-13 Claim for Exemption are filed once for a new investment. Form BE-13E is filed annually for up to three years after the year of the establishment or expansion of the U.S. business enterprise.

Respondent's Obligation: Mandatory.

Legal Authority: International Investment and Trade in Services Survey Act (Pub. L. 94-472, 22 U.S.C. 3101-3108, as amended).

This information collection request may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view Department of Commerce collections currently under review by OMB.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering either the title of the collection or the OMB Control Number 0608-0035.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-06039 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-06-P