DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Institute on Minority Health and Health Disparities; Notice of Partially Closed Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the National Advisory Council on Minority Health and Health Disparities.

The meeting will be open to the public as indicated below, with attendance limited to space available. Individuals who plan to attend and need special assistance, such as sign language interpretation or other reasonable accommodations, should notify the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting. The open session will be videocast and can be accessed from the NIH Videocasting and Podcasting website (http://videocast.nih.gov/).

The meeting will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: National Advisory Council on Minority Health and Health Disparities.

Date: May 19, 2026.

Open: 9:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: Opening Remarks, Administrative Matters, Director's Report, Presentations, and Other Business of the Council.

Closed: 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 6707 Democracy Boulevard, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Contact Person: Maines L. Aviles-Santa, M.D., MPH, Director, Division of Clinical and Health Services Research, National Institute on Minority Health and Health Disparities, National Institutes of Health, 6707 Democracy Boulevard, Suite 800 Bethesda, MD 20817, (301) 402-1366, avilessantal@mail.nih.gov.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person. Information is also available on the Institute's/Center's home page: NIMHD: https://www.nimhd.nih.gov/about/advisory-council/, where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

Dated: March 25, 2026.
David W. Freeman,
Supervisory Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-06037 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P