INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 337-TA-1479]

Certain Dental Burs and Kits Thereof; Notice of a Commission Determination Not To Review an Initial Determination Amending the Complaint and Notice of Investigation

AGENCY: U.S. International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that the U.S. International Trade Commission (“Commission”) has determined not to review an initial determination (“ID”) (Order No. 6) of the presiding administrative law judge (“ALJ”), amending the complaint and notice of investigation to add respondent Research Corporation d/b/a Research Industries of Sialkot, Pakistan (“Research Industries”).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ronald A. Traud, Esq., Office of the General Counsel, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436, telephone (202) 205-3427. Copies of non-confidential documents filed in connection with this investigation may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov. For help accessing EDIS, please email EDIS3Help@usitc.gov. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server at https://www.usitc.gov. Hearing-impaired persons are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on (202) 205-1810.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Commission instituted this investigation on January 20, 2026, based upon a complaint filed on behalf of Huwais IP Holding LLC of Jackson, Michigan and Versah, LLC of Jackson, Michigan (together, “Complainants”). 91 FR 2366-67 (Jan. 20, 2026). The original complaint, as supplemented, alleges violations of 19 U.S.C. 1337 (“section 337”) based upon the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, and the sale within the United States after importation of certain dental burs and kits thereof by reason of the infringement of certain claims of U.S. Patent Nos. 9,326,778 and 11,712,250 and U.S. Trademark Registration Nos. 6,261,888; 6,261,886; and 4,689,471. Id. The original complaint also alleges that a domestic industry exists pursuant to subsection (a)(2) of section 337. Id. The original notice of investigation named the following respondents: (1) Pawn Move of Sialkot, Pakistan; (2) Raheela Instruments of Dubai Transit, United Arab Emirates; (3) Ali House of Dental of Sialkot, Pakistan; (4) Dental68 of Grapevine, Texas; (5) Mahfooz Instruments of Sialkot, Pakistan; (6) Medsal International of Sialkot, Pakistan; (7) Hamsan International d/b/a Hamsan Surgical of Sialkot, Pakistan; (8) Arck Instruments of Gillingham, United Kingdom; (9) Denshine of Cucamonga, California; (10) DentalBTC of Sialkot, Pakistan; (11) iDentalShop of Grove Village, Illinois; (12) Dyna International of Lahore, Pakistan; (13) Merit Surgical of Ontario, Canada; (14) Skeema Dental Italia of Modena, Italy; (15) Orthodonticdental d/b/a Orthodent of Perth, Australia; and (16) New Med Instruments of Sialkot, Pakistan. The Office of Unfair Import Investigations (“OUII”) is participating in this investigation. Id.

On February 23, 2026, Complainants filed a motion under Commission Rule 210.14(b) (19 CFR 210.14(b)) to amend the complaint and notice of investigation to add Research Industries as a respondent. On March 2, 2026, OUII filed a response supporting the motion. No other replies were filed.

On March 3, 2026, the ALJ issued the subject ID (Order No. 6), which granted the motion. The ID finds that good cause exists to amend the complaint and notice of investigation and that the amendment will not prejudice the public interest or the rights of any parties to the investigation. No petitions for review of the ID were filed.

The Commission has determined not to review the subject ID.

The complaint and notice of investigation have been amended to add Research Industries as a respondent.

The Commission vote for this determination took place on March 25, 2026.

The authority for the Commission's determination is contained in section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1337), and in Part 210 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR part 210).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: March 25, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-06033 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P