DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Occupational Safety and Health Administration

[Docket No. OSHA-2009-0025]

UL LLC: Grant of Expansion of Recognition

AGENCY: Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), Labor.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In this notice, OSHA announces the final decision to expand the scope of recognition for UL LLC as a Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory (NRTL).

DATES: The expansion of the scope of recognition becomes effective on March 30, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Information regarding this notice is available from the following sources:

Press inquiries: Contact Mr. Frank Meilinger, Director, OSHA Office of Communications, U.S. Department of Labor, telephone: (202) 693-1999; email: meilinger.francis2@dol.gov.

General and technical information: Contact Mr. Kevin Robinson, Director, Office of Technical Programs and Coordination Activities, Directorate of Technical Support and Emergency Management, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, phone: (202) 693-1911 or email: robinson.kevin@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Notice of Final Decision

OSHA hereby gives notice of the expansion of the scope of recognition of UL LLC (UL), as a NRTL. UL's expansion covers the addition of one test site to the NRTL scope of recognition.

OSHA recognition of a NRTL signifies that the organization meets the requirements specified in 29 CFR 1910.7. Recognition is an acknowledgment that the organization can perform independent safety testing and certification of the specific products covered within the scope of recognition. Each NRTL's scope of recognition includes (1) the type of products the NRTL may test, with each type specified by the applicable test standard and (2) the recognized site(s) that has/have the technical capability to perform the product-testing and product-certification activities for test standards within the NRTL's scope. Recognition is not a delegation or grant of government authority; however, recognition enables employers to use products approved by the NRTL to meet OSHA standards that require product testing and certification.

The agency processes applications by a NRTL for initial recognition, as well as for an expansion or renewal of recognition, following requirements in Appendix A to 29 CFR 1910.7. This appendix requires that the agency publish two notices in the Federal Register in processing an application. In the first notice, OSHA announces the application and provides the preliminary finding. In the second notice, the agency provides the final decision on the application. These notices set forth the NRTL's scope of recognition or modifications of that scope. OSHA maintains an informational web page for each NRTL, including UL, which details that NRTL's scope of recognition. These pages are available from the OSHA website at http://www.osha.gov/dts/otpca/nrtl/index.html.

UL submitted an application, dated October 6, 2023 (OSHA-2009-0025-0077), to expand recognition as a NRTL to include one additional test site located at: 4322 New Energy Way, Auburn Hills, Michigan 48326. OSHA staff performed a review of UL's testing facilities at UL Auburn Hills on February 24-25, 2025, in which assessors found some nonconformances with the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.7. UL has addressed these issues sufficiently, and OSHA staff has preliminarily determined that OSHA should grant the application.

OSHA published the preliminary notice announcing UL's expansion application in the Federal Register on February 18, 2026 (91 FR 7532). The agency requested comments by March 5, 2026, but it received no comments in response to this notice. OSHA is now proceeding with this notice to grant expansion to UL's scope of recognition.

To obtain or review copies of all public documents pertaining to the UL expansion application, go to www.regulations.gov or contact the Docket Office (202) 693-2350 (TTY (877) 889-5627. Docket No. OSHA-2009-0025 contains all materials in the record containing UL's recognition.

II. Final Decision and Order

OSHA staff examined UL's expansion application, conducted a detailed on-site assessment, and examined other pertinent information. Based on review of this evidence, OSHA finds that UL meets the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.7 for expansion of recognition, subject to the specified limitations and conditions. OSHA, therefore, is proceeding with this final notice to grant UL's scope of recognition. OSHA limits the expansion of UL's recognition to include the site at Auburn Hills, Michigan as listed above. OSHA's recognition of the site limits UL to performing product testing and certifications only to the test standards for which the site has the proper capability and programs, and for test standards in UL's scope of recognition. This limitation is consistent with the recognition that OSHA grants to other NRTLs that operate multiple sites.

A. Conditions

In addition to those conditions already required by 29 CFR 1910.7, UL also must abide by the following conditions of the recognition:

1. UL must inform OSHA as soon as possible, in writing, of any change of ownership, facilities, or key personnel, and of any major change in its operations as a NRTL, and provide details of the change(s);

2. UL must meet all the terms of its recognition and comply with all OSHA policies pertaining to this recognition; and

3. UL must continue to meet the requirements for recognition, including all previously published conditions on UL's scope of recognition, in all areas for which it has recognition.

OSHA hereby expands the NRTL scope of recognition for UL to include one additional test site in Auburn Hills, Michigan.

III. Authority and Signature

Amanda Laihow, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health, authorized the preparation of this notice. Accordingly, the agency is issuing this notice pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 657(g)(2), Secretary of Labor's Order No. 7-2025 (90 FR 27878, June 30, 2025), and 29 CFR 1910.7.

Signed at Washington, DC, on March 23, 2026.
Amanda Laihow,
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-06030 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-26-P