DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Meeting of the Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health, Subcommittee for Procedure Reviews, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health

AGENCY: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice of meeting.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) announces the following meeting for the Subcommittee on Procedures Reviews (SPR) of the Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health (ABRWH or the Advisory Board). This meeting is open to the public, but without a public comment period. The public is welcome to submit written comments in advance of the meeting, to the contact person below. The public is also welcome to listen to the meeting by joining the audio conference (information below). The audio conference line has 150 ports for callers.

DATES: The meeting will be held on June 5, 2026, from 11 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., EDT.

Written comments must be received on or before May 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by mail to: Rashaun Roberts, Ph.D., Designated Federal Officer, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1090 Tusculum Avenue, Mailstop C-24, Cincinnati, Ohio 45226. Email: ocas@cdc.gov.

Written comments received in advance of the meeting will be included in the official record of the meeting.

Meeting Information: Audio Conference Call via FTS Conferencing. The USA toll-free dial-in number is 1-866-659-0537; the passcode is 9933701.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Rashaun Roberts, Ph.D., Designated Federal Officer, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1090 Tusculum Avenue, Mailstop C-24, Cincinnati, Ohio 45226, Telephone: (513) 533-6800, Email: ocas@cdc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background: The Advisory Board was established under the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act of 2000 to advise the President on a variety of policy and technical functions required to implement and effectively manage the compensation program. Key functions of the Advisory Board include providing advice on the development of probability of causation guidelines, which have been promulgated by the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) as a final rule; advice on methods of dose reconstruction, which have also been promulgated by HHS as a final rule; advice on the scientific validity and quality of dose estimation and reconstruction efforts being performed for purposes of the compensation program; and advice on petitions to add classes of workers to the Special Exposure Cohort (SEC). In December 2000, the President delegated responsibility for funding, staffing, and operating the Advisory Board to HHS, which subsequently delegated this authority to the CDC. NIOSH implements this responsibility for CDC.

The charter was issued on August 3, 2001, renewed at appropriate intervals, and rechartered under Executive Order 14109 (September 29, 2023) on March 22, 2024. Unless continued by the President, the Advisory Board will terminate on September 30, 2027, consistent with Executive Order 14354 of September 29, 2025.

Purpose: The Advisory Board is charged with (a) providing advice to the Secretary, HHS, on the development of guidelines under Executive Order 13179 ; (b) providing advice to the Secretary, HHS, on the scientific validity and quality of dose reconstruction efforts performed for this program; and (c) upon request by the Secretary, HHS, advising the Secretary on whether there is a class of employees at any Department of Energy facility who were exposed to radiation but for whom it is not feasible to estimate their radiation dose, and on whether there is reasonable likelihood that such radiation doses may have endangered the health of members of this class. The ABRWH Subcommittee on Procedure Reviews (SPR) is responsible for overseeing, tracking, and participating in the reviews of all procedures used in the dose reconstruction process by the NIOSH Division of Compensation Analysis and Support (DCAS) and its dose reconstruction contractor (Oak Ridge Associated Universities—ORAU).

Matters to be Considered: The agenda will include discussions on the following:

1. Administrative items, including: a. SPR-approved documents for August Board meeting, b. SC&A revised PER protocol presentation, and c. Updated list of documents awaiting NIOSH responses; 2. Carry-over items from January 28, 2026, SPR Meeting including a. ORAUT-RPRT-0071, rev. 00 “External Dose Coworker Methodology” including: i. SC&A memo, ii. BRS update, iii. Closeout discussion, b. DCAS-PER-079 rev. 0 “Pinellas TBD Revision” presentation, c.DCAS-PER-036, rev. 0 “Blockson TBD Revision” presentation, d. DCAS-PER-039, rev. 0, “Baker Perkins TBD Revision” presentation; 3. NIOSH responses to SC&A reviews including: a. Battelle-TIB-5000, rev. 00 “Default Assumptions and Methods for Atomic Weapons Employer Dose Reconstructions,” and b. ORAUT-RPRT-0087, rev. 00, “Applications of Regression in External Dose Reconstruction”; 4. SC&A issued reviews: a. ORAUT-OTIB-0092, rev. 00 “Correction Factors for Neutron Dose Measured with Nuclear Track Emulsion, Type A Film” presentation including: i. NIOSH response to OTIB-0092 observation, b. DCAS-PER-090, rev. 0 “Grand Junction Operations Office” presentation, c. ORAUT-OTIB-0034, rev. 04 “Internal Dosimetry Co-Exposure Data for Oak Ridge National Laboratory” presentation, d. DCAS-PER-069, rev. 0 “Jessop Steel Company” presentation, e. DCAS-PER-078, rev. 0 “Extrusion Plant” presentation, f. ORAUT-TKBS-0020, rev. 00 “Technical Basis Document: Basis for the Development of an Exposure Matrix for Tennessee Valley Authority, Muscle Shoals, Alabama, Period of Operations: 1951-1955” presentation, and g. ORAUT-TKBS-0016-4, rev. 02 “Mound Plant—Occupational Environmental Dose” presentation, and h. ORAUT-TKBS-0016-5, rev. 03 “Mound Plant—Occupational Internal Dose” presentation; 5. Newly-Issued Guidance and Supplemental Topics. Agenda items are subject to change as priorities dictate. For additional information, please contact Toll Free 1(800) 232-4636.

The Director, Office of Strategic Business Initiatives, Office of the Chief Operating Officer, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, has been delegated the authority to sign Federal Register notices pertaining to announcements of meetings and other committee management activities, for both the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry.

Kalwant Smagh,
Director, Office of Strategic Business Initiatives, Office of the Chief Operating Officer, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-06029 Filed 3-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P